It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

Schedule

 CONCLAVE SCHEDULE 2018 – TENTATIVE

(CONCLAVE SCHEDULE 2018 )

DAY TIME EVENT LOCATION
Wednesday, March 21 6:00 – 11:00 PM Registration, Orientation Conclave Headquarters
Thursday, March 22 11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration, Orientation, Practice Conclave Headquarters
4:00 PM Non-Point Competitions:
Pulpwood Toss – Men
Fencepost Toss – Women
Dixie Relay
5:30 PM ASFC Executive Meeting and Faculty Advisor Meeting Advisor Tent
6:00 – 7:00 PM Dinner  Donaldson Dining Hall
7:30 PM Quiz Bowl Howard Auditorium
Friday, March 23 7:00  – 9:00 AM Breakfast – Donaldson Dining Hall
7:45 AM Check-In for Technical Events Round 1: Yow Lobby
Photogrammetry, Pole Class, Wildlife, Wood Tech
8:00 AM Technical Events Round 1
     Photogrammetry Yow 106
     Pole Class Campus
     Wildlife Yow 108
     Wood Tech Yow 111
9:45 AM Check-In for Technical Events Round 2 Conclave Headquarters
Compass & Pacing, DBH Estimation, Timber Estimation, Dendrology
10:00 AM Technical Events Round 2
      Compass & Pacing ABAC Farm
      DBH Estimation Offsite
     Timber Estimation Campus
      Dendrology Offsite
12:00 – 1:00 PM Lunch – Donaldson Dining Hall (Club Photographs:  ABAC, ALA&M, AUB, ARK, CLEM, UF, UG) Donaldson Dining Hall
1:00 PM Axe Throwing Tractor Pull Area
1:45 PM Knife Throwing Tractor Pull Area
2:30 PM Pole Felling Rodeo Arena
3:30 PM Birling Lake Baldwin
5:00 PM Protest Committee Meeting Advisor Tent
5:00 – 6:00 PM Dinner Donaldson Dining Hall
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Participant Registration YMCA Airnasium
5:45 PM STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Participant Rules Presentation YMCA Airnasium
6:00 – 9:00 PM STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Competition YMCA Airnasium
Saturday, March 24 7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast – Donaldson Dining Hall
8:00 AM Archery Pasture 1
9:00 AM Chain Throwing Pasture 2
10:00 AM Bowsawing – Men Tractor Pull Area
11:00 AM Bowsawing – Women Tractor Pull Area
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM ABAC Alumni Lunch Alumni House
12:00 – 1:00 PM Lunch – Donaldson Dining Hall (Club Photographs:  LaTech, LSU, MSU, SAF, UT, VT ) Donaldson Dining Hall
1:00 PM ASFC Group Photograph:  EVERYONE – Please be on time Donaldson Dining Hall
1:15 PM Pole Climbing Rodeo arena
2:15 PM Log Rolling Tractor Pull Area or Pasture 3
3:15 PM Crosscut Sawing – Women Tractor Pull Area
4:00 PM Crosscut Sawing – Men Tractor Pull Area
4:45 PM Crosscut Sawing – Jack & Jill Tractor Pull Area
5:00 PM ASFC Executive Meeting and Protest Committee Meeting Advisor Tent
5:30 PM Log Chopping Tractor Pull Area
7:00 PM Dinner/Awards Ceremony Gressette Gym
9:00 PM Bonfire at Camp Ground Campground

Conclave Event Descriptions

Physical Events

Click on event for description.

Archery Axe Throwing
Birling Bowsawing
Chain Throwing Crosscut Sawing
Knife Throwing Log Chopping
Log Rolling Pole Climbing
Pole Felling

Technical Events 

Click on event for description.

Wildlife Identification Photogrammetry
Wood Technology Compass and Pacing
DBH Estimation Dendrology
Pole Classification Timber Estimation