It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC ANNOUNCES 57 SUMMER TERM GRADUATES

August 31, 2016

TIFTON–A total of 57 students completed the requirements for graduation from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College at the end of the summer term. Thirteen of those students received bachelor’s degrees.

The graduates, their hometowns, and their fields of study are as follows:

 

BACHELOR’S DEGREES:

 

ALBANY

Heather Hanington, Agriculture in General Studies

Steven Mann, Environmental Horticulture in Turfgrass and

Golf Course Management

BAINBRIDGE

Amanda Murphy, Agriculture in Livestock Production

COLQUITT

Kiersten Cartwright, Agriculture in General Studies

COLUMBUS

James Amos, Natural Resource Management in Forestry

 

COMMERCE

Casey Drinkard,  Agriculture in Livestock Production

Newton Gilman, Agriculture in Ag Business

ENIGMA

Hali Tucker, Agriculture in General Studies

FAYETTEVILLE

Graham Coppolino, Environmental Horticulture in Turfgrass and

Golf Course Management

HAWKINSVILLE

David Sutherland, Agriculture in Crop Production, Summa Cum Laude

LENOX

Jeffrey Sumner, Biology

MOULTRIE

Macie Chitty, Business and Economic Development,

Magna Cum Laude

Rodney Troupe, Jr., Business and Economic Development

TIFTON

Joshua Nether, Business and Economic Development

 

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES:

 

ALPHARETTA

Michael O’Sullivan, Animal Sciences,

with Honors

APPLING

Clifton Collins, Agricultural Education

ATLANTA

Noni Gresham, Nursing

BOSTON

Jonathan NeSmith, Golf and Sports Turf

Management

BROXTON

Hannah Greene, Core Curriculum in

Early Childhood Development

BUTLER

Christopher Callier, Diversified Agriculture

CAIRO

Davis Pollock, Diversified Agriculture,

with Merit

COLBERT

Jordan Lunsford, Agricultural Education

COLUMBUS

Brittany Hudson, Nursing

CONYERS

William Hunnicutt, Criminal Justice

DECATUR

Chanteri Seymore, Business Administration

DOUGLAS

Alex Cruz, Music – Instrumental

FITZGERALD

Jonathan Fallin, Music

GROVETOWN

Larry Overton, Diversified Agriculture

MARIETTA

Laquincia Brown, Core Curriculum in

General Studies

MILLEDGEVILLE

Timothy Nelson, Landscape Design and

Grounds Management

MORGANTON

Joshua Gunter, Wildlife Technology

MOULTRIE

Thomas Lakeman, Wildlife Technology

Brandon Odom, Pharmacy

Lucy Peterson, Early Childhood Education

NORMAN PARK

Nicolas Robles, Nursing

OCILLA

Timothy Morris, Core Curriculum in

General Studies

Shonda Walker, Core Curriculum in

General Studies

OMEGA

Hunter Green, Early Childhood Education,

with Merit

PERRY

Dana Sokinas, Nursing

RISING FAWN

Megan Hise, Agricultural Education

 

 

SYCAMORE

Kelly Paulk, Agriculture, with Honors

THOMASVILLE

David Martinez, Golf and Sports Turf

Management

Nikki Young, Music – Instrumental

TIFTON

Julie Bennet, Psychology

Miles Drummond, English

Haley Ethridge, Business Administration

Kendra Hall, Early Childhood Education

Steven Suggs, Psychology

TUNNEL HILL

Maci Horne, Nursing

TY TY

Haley Dillard, Core Curriculum in

General Studies, with Distinction

WARNER ROBINS

Blake Jackson, Core Curriculum in

General Studies

 

 

WAYNESBORO

Meridith Franks, Agricultural Education,

with Merit

WILLACOOCHEE

Andres Contreras, Jr., Medicine

Elizabeth Elias, Family and Consumer

Sciences, with Merit

 

OTHER STATES

FLORIDA

CUTLER BAY

Julia Roy, Agricultural Education

SOUTH CAROLINA

SUMMERVILLE

Luke Bozich, Core Curriculum in General

Studies

TENNESSEE

FRANKLIN

Rebecca Davis, Diversified Agriculture
Printable News Release