It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC ANNOUNCES 196 FALL TERM GRADUATES

January 19, 2016

A total of 196 students completed the requirements for graduation from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College at the end of the fall semester. Sixty-four of those students received bachelor’s degrees.

Marlee Mathis, a nursing major from Nashville, received the George P. Donaldson award for associate degree graduates, and Matthew Daniel, a rural studies-social and community development major from Summerville, was named the recipient of the ABAC Alumni Association Award for bachelor’s degree graduates.

The graduates, their hometowns, and their fields of study are as follows:

BACHELOR’S DEGREES:

 

ADEL

Mary Davis, Rural Studies

ALBANY

Harrison Butler, Diversified Agriculture

Patrick Golden, Diversified Agriculture

ASHBURN

Demarcus Bateman, Business and Economic

Development

BAXLEY

Jeremy Ammons, Business and Economic

Development

BLAIRSVILLE

Tanner Ueltzen, Natural Resource

Management – Wildlife

BOGART

Joshua Willis, Diversified Agriculture,

Magna Cum Laude

BONAIRE

Ryan Woodyard, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

BUENA VISTA

Seth McAllister , Diversified Agriculture,

Cum Laude

CAMILLA

Haley Watson, Biology

CARNESVILLE

David Burton, II, Diversified Agriculture

CHATSWORTH

Aaron Young, Business and Economic

Development

CLEVELAND

Meghan Smith, Biology

CLIMAX

Robert Ames, Diversified Agriculture

DALTON

Nathaniel Dupree, Diversified Agriculture

DANIELSVILLE

Zachary Rhoden, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

DIXIE

Garrett Brewer, Diversified Agriculture

DOERUN

Michael Basko, Rural Studies

EATONTON

Matthew Reid, Business and Economic

Development

ENIGMA

Jessica Sumner, Business and Economic

Development, Cum Laude

FITZGERALD

Kelsey Cravey, Biology

Jena Fussell, Business and Economic

Development

FORSYTH

Destiny Carter, Diversified Agriculture

FORT VALLEY

Mark Barrett, Natural Resource            Management in Forestry

GRAY

Kara Daniel, Diversified Agriculture

HAZLEHURST

Brittany Harper, Business and Economic

Development

LAKE PARK

Maria Davila, Business and Economic

Development

LEESBURG

James Chapman, Diversified Agriculture

Kendra Phillips, Biology

LILBURN

Ronnie Martinez, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

MIDLAND

Rhydian Coyle, Natural Resource

Management in Wildlife

MILAN

David Royal, DiversifiedAgriculture

Brandon Watkins, Diversified Agriculture

MOULTRIE

Dara Baker, Business and Economic

Development, Cum Laude

Alberto Carranza, Jr., Business and   Economic Development

Maggie Hart, Agricultural Communication,

Cum Laude

NASHVILLE

Lauren Exum, Biology

POULAN

Kelly Weaver, Business and Economic

Development

REIDSVILLE

James Kennedy, III, Business and Economic

Development

RINCON

Shane Rahn, Diversified Agriculture

SPARKS

Chloe McMillan, Business and Economic

Development

SUMMERVILLE

Matthew Daniel, Rural Studies

SUWANEE

Zachary Kallman, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

SYLVESTER

Hannah Hembree, Rural Studies

Steven Potts, Business and Economic

Development

Dustin Stinnett, Natural Resource Management  in Wildlife, Magna Cum Laude

THOMASTON

Benjamin Carson, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

TIFTON

Nancy Bostick, Biology, Cum Laude

Savannah Elmore, Diversified Agriculture

Melissa Escobar, Rural Studies

Travis Franklin, Diversified Agriculture

Ryan Powell, Diversified Agriculture

TY TY

Travis Lane, Diversified Agriculture

VALDOSTA

Cory Lord, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

VIENNA

Haydon Davis, Diversified Agriculture

WHIGHAM

Katie Patten, Biology

WHITESBURG

Scott Fulton, Natural Resource Management

in Wildlife, Magna Cum Laude

WILLIAMSON

Jonathon Fox, Turfgrass and Golf Course

Management

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER STATES:

FLORIDA

BONIFAY

Whitney Yarbrough, Agricultural

Communication

CITRA

Mary Moody, Diversified Agriculture

EUSTIS

Alexandros Christidis, Diversified Agriculture

FORT PIERCE

Norman Platts, Diversified Agriculture

OVIEDO

McKinley Metcalf, Diversified Agriculture

 

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES:

 

ADEL

Elizabeth Bostic, Nursing

William Dobbins, Nursing

Karen Rodriguez, Business Administration

ALMA

Karen Loredo, Allied Health in Occupational

Therapy

ARAGON

Hannah Hall, Agricultural Education

ATLANTA

Adarian Rucker, Art

AUBURN

Josie McCully, Diversified Agriculture

BLACKSHEAR

Jasmine Jacobs, Middle Grades Education

Carter Turner, Agribusiness and Agricultural

Economics

BRASELTON

Mark McCullers, Nursing

BROOKLET

Joseph Boddiford, Agribusiness and

Agricultural Economics

CENTERVILLE

Sierra Sawyer, Animal Sciences

CLEVELAND

Kyle Parris, Wildlife Technology

COMMERCE

Tyler Stilwell, Family and Consumer Sciences

CORDELE

Allison Musselwhite, P-12 Education: Special

COVINGTON

Dalton Hegwood, Golf and Sports Turf

Management

CUMMING

Collette Whittemore, Journalism and

Mass Media

DAWSON

Richard Marshall, Jr., Criminal Justice

Prinston McCray, Criminal Justice

DOERUN

Sheila Norvell, Psychology, with Merit

DUBLIN

Ryan Falk, Forest Technology

ENIGMA

Kimberly Cone, Nursing

Macey Connell, Animal Sciences

Franchesca Mireles, Allied Health in

Dental Hygiene

Sarah Simmons, Nursing

Jessica Sumner, Speech Communication,

with Merit

FAYETTEVILLE

Melody Harper, Business Administration

 

 

   

 

FITZGERALD

Steven Bostick, Golf and Sports Turf

Management; Landscape Design amd

Grounds Management

Bubba Dunn, Agribusiness and

Agricultural Economics

Ansley Gatlin, Nursing

Katie Howell, Political Science

Anna Mitchell, Psychology

Adam Tucker, Nursing

FORT VALLEY

Chelsea Pulsifer, Animal Sciences

GREENVILLE

Clayton Degler, Business Administration,

with Merit

HAHIRA

Kevin Brown, Nursing

HOMERVILLE

Matthew Gruver, Psychology

JOHN’S CREEK

Odinachi Nwaigwe, Nursing

KATHLEEN

Heath Barrett, Criminal Justice

Kelvin Moore, Animal Sciences

KENNESAW

Taylor White, Nursing

KINGSLAND

Jacob Stewart, General Studies

LAKE PARK

Kaitlyn Barkley, Nursing

LAWRENCEVILLE

Natalie Bennett, Animal Sciences, with Merit

LEESBURG

Gavin Lee, Criminal Justice

LILBURN

Tyler Burnette, Animal Sciences

LOGANVILLE

Christopher Bramlett, Criminal Justice

MACON

Audrey Curry, Nursing

MARTIN

Addie Tucker, Agricultural Education, with

Honors

MCDONOUGH

Thomas Dobson, Diversified Agriculture,

with Merit

Bridgett Randall, Nursing

MEIGS

Julie Autrey, P-12 Education

MERSHON

Breanna Hart, Animal Sciences, with Merit

MIDVILLE

Brittany Sherrod, Agribusiness and

Agricultural Economics

MILLEN

Jessica Hodges, Agriscience and Environmental Systems, with Honors

MOULTRIE

Rebecca Glass, Early Childhood Education

Jenna Harrell, Business Administration

Abbigail Miller, Nursing

Brittany Ponder, Business Administration

Emilee Sellers, Early Childhood Education

William Sheffield, Jr., Business Administration

Ryan Sherling, Business Administration

Dustin White, Early Childhood Education

Amanda Willis, Human Services

NASHVILLE

Courtney Canino, Nursing

Marlee Mathis, Nursing

Bobbie Royals, Nursing

David Shaw, Sociology

NEWNAN

Brittany Maes, Nursing

Joseph Woods, Wildlife Technology

NORMAN PARK

Thomasa Contreras, Business Administration

Ashley Yancey, Political Science

OCILLA

Julie Tapp, P-12 Education, with Merit

OMEGA

Liliana Garcia, Early Childhood Education

Marlena Thomas, Early Childhood Education

OXFORD

Colton Long, Diversified Agriculture

POULAN

Thomas Shiver, Jr., Nursing

Kelly Weaver, Business Administration

RIVERDALE

Christina Farron, Animal Sciences

SAINT SIMONS

Robert Dean, Business Administration

SPARKS

Pamela Ahrens, Nursing

Sheila Harnage, Nursing

SUWANEE

Jalpa Patel, Nursing

SYCAMORE

Leah Spivey, Nursing

Nancy Wynn, Nursing

SYLVESTER

Deidra Green, Family and Consumer Sciences,

with Distinction

THOMASVILLE

Savannah Naestvold, Journalism and Mass

Media

TIFTON 

Elbin Amaya, Criminal Justice

Tamara Barrett, Business Administration

Justin Exum, Golf and Sports Turf

Management

Katrina Fast, Nursing

Amanda Ferguson, Nursing

Carrie Harrell, Allied Health in

Occupational Therapy

Molly Hasty, Business Administration

Quinntessa Lee, Nursing

Brannon Lynn,  Nursing

Lauryn McCorvey, Human Services

Joshua McMillan, Business Administration,

with Distinction

Dan Miller, Jr., Business Administration

Kayla Nichols, Nursing

Alfonso Obaldia, Economics

Lauren Peters, Psychology

Emily Potash, Nursing

Hunter Ray, Criminal Justice

Savannah Salter, Business Administration

Dick Smith, Nursing

Christina Springer, Landscape Design and

Grounds Management

Rolland St. John, III, Business Administration

Sonya Story, Early Childhood Education

Marcus Wheeler, Business Administration

Hannah Woods, Political Science

Brianna Young, Art

TY TY

Morgan Conger, Early Childhood Education

Alyssa Gay, Early Childhood Education

UVALDA

Janet Herrera, Nursing

VALDOSTA

Jeremy Allbritton, Nursing

Sara Connell, Nursing

Kathryn Jones, Business Administration

Jessica Lord, Nursing

Wendy Nash, Nursing

Tana Stephenson, Nursing

Jamie Turcotte, Nursing, with Merit

WARNER ROBINS

Levoyne Bailey, Nursing

Keyarica Carson, Early Childhood Education

WAYNESBORO

Adrianna McCollough, Family and Consumer

Sciences

WINDER

Taylor Brown, Wildlife Technology

WRAY

Olivia Brown, Business Administration

 

OTHER STATES

FLORIDA

ARCADIA

Donna Allen Brown, Agriculture

BELL

Olivia Roberts, Agriculture

CITRA

Mary Moody, Diversified Agriculture

DELEON SPRINGS

Austin Davis, Agricultural Education

MASCOTTE

Matthew Gonzales, Diversified Agriculture

PALM CITY

Dale Spicer, Animal Sciences

WELLBORN

Taylor Randell, Agriculture

SOUTH CAROLINA

WESTMINSTER

James Barrett, Diversified Agriculture