It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC RECOGNIZES STUDENTS FOR SUMMER TERM ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

TIFTON—Students who achieved academic excellence in their course work during the summer term were recently recognized at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. ABAC cites its top academic students each semester on the President’s List, the Dean’s List, and the Distinguished Achievement List.

The President’s List is the highest academic honor possible for ABAC students. ABAC President David Bridges said each student on the list attained an “A” in every subject, resulting in a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The students had to carry a minimum of 12 hours of academic work.

Interim Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs Gail Dillard said the students who qualified for the Dean’s List attained a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and carried at least 12 hours of academic work. The Distinguished Achievement List is composed of students who complete between six and 11 hours of academic work with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The purpose of this list is to recognize excellence and scholastic achievement among part-time students.

The students on each list and their hometowns are as follows:


ADEL

Distinguished

Hannah D. Davis

Megan A. Stalvey

 

ALAPAHA

Distinguished

William T. King

 

ALBANY

Distinguished

Harrison H. Butler

 

ALTO

Distinguished

Chyanne N. Pope

 

AMBROSE

Distinguished

Alex A. Willis

 

ATLANTA

Distinguished

Tranita M. Jones

Adarian K. Rucker

 

ASHBURN

Distinguished

Demarcus C. Bateman

Deaundria M. Morrow

Nariah L. Thomas

 

AUBURN

Distinguished

Tyler C. Coleman

 

AXSON

Distinguished

Ladasha S. Minor

 

BAINBRIDGE

Distinguished

Wendell B. Nix

 

BALL GROUND

Distinguished

Jessica A. Gorseth

Hunter F. Griffin

 

BAXLEY

Distinguished

Jeremy S. Ammons

Katlin A. Williams

 

BERLIN

President’s List

Rebecca R. Evers

 

BLAIRSVILLE

Distinguished

Lindsey A. Ramey

 

BLAKELY

Distinguished

Jessica M. Still

 

BONAIRE

Distinguished

Micah D. Wells

 

BUTLER

Distinguished

Jay O. Jones

 

CAIRO

Distinguished

Dyllon T. Powe

 

CHULA

Distinguished

Melisa R. Carter

Katy M. Johnson

Daniel J. Smith

 

COLUMBUS

Distinguished

Jason A. Hobbs

 

CONYERS

Distinguished

Meredith K. Walker

 

CORDELE

Distinguished

Tamala L. Arnett

Victoria L. Burnette

Wesley B. Mathis

 

CUMMING

Distinguished

Stephanie C. York

 

DANIELSVILLE

Distinguished

Zachary S. Rhoden

 

DAWSON

Distinguished

Richard L. Marshall

 

DEMOREST

Distinguished

Ethan R. Amason

 

DOUGLAS

Distinguished

Jenna L. Bradner

Abram B. Hersey

Clayton W. McKinnon

Mackenzie K. Sirmans

James H. Sprinkle

Meagan B. Thomason

 

DUBLIN

Distinguished

Samuel R. Green

 

ELLIJAY

Distinguished

Kaitlin R. Dykes

 

ENIGMA

Distinguished

DaValyee’ Z. McGee

Jessica K. Sumner

 

 

FITZGERALD

Distinguished

Mary Ellen Pair

Ashley M. Taylor

Jarrett B. Yarbrough

 

FORSYTH

Distinguished

Caleb L. Walston

 

GIBSON

Distinguished

Matthew T. Usry

 

GRIFFIN

Distinguished

Cody K. Gregory

 

HAHIRA

Distinguished

Heather N. Barfield

Elizabeth Emanuel

Matthew H. Ruffo

Hannah B. Taylor

 

HARTSFIELD

Distinguished

Colby N. Presley

 

HAZLEHURST

Distinguished

Jessica B. Barr

 

HOMERVILLE

Distinguished

Charles L. Gruver

 

HOSCHTON

Jessica N. Fife

 

 IRWINTON

Distinguished

Ja’Quez V. West

 

KATHLEEN

Distinguished

Ryan N. Powell

 

LAWRENCEVILLE

Distinguished

Alexis S. Grogan

Jacqueline A. Owens

 

LENOX

Distinguished

Curtisha L. Johnson

 

LOGANVILLE

Distinguished

Rebecca Huber

 

MACON

Distinguished

David-Lee R. Bradford

Camelia J. Canady

Victoria A. Taylor

 

MARIETTA

Distinguished

Jennifer M. Rhodes

Robert D. Wooditch

 

MCDONOUGH

Distinguished

Taylor A. Nowell

 

MEIGS

Distinguished

Tinsley A. Kennedy

 

MILAN

Distinguished

David C. Royal

 

MORVEN

Distinguished

Jessica R. Griner

 

MOULTRIE

Distinguished

Macie O. Chitty

Griffin D. Dunn

Jimmy L. Goble

Donnie R. Grier

Natalie M. Griffin

Nicholas B. Hodges

Shelby D. Jenkins

Sean W. Ladson

Retha S. Martin

Marcus D. McDonald

Ansley J. Moore

Hannah A. Radney

 

MURRAYVILLE

Distinguished

Brittany M. Gunter

 

MUSELLA

Distinguished

Kourtney R. Ellerbee

NASHVILLE

Distinguished

James D. West

 

NEWBORN

Dean’s List

Lauren N. Cagle

 

NORMAN PARK

Distinguished

Julia R. Hernandez

Alanna B. Tillery

 

OCILLA

Distinguished

Callie C. Hancock

Mary C. Morehead

           

OMEGA

Distinguished

Lorenzo Gomez, Jr.

Hadiel Renteria

 

OXFORD

Distinguished

Jordan L. Moyers

 

PAVO

Distinguished

Devenney T. Brown

Cody D. Weaver

 

PELHAM

Distinguished

Melody J. Harper

 

PERRY

Distinguished

Benjamin K. Lineberger

 

REBECCA

Distinguished

Marion L. Adkison

Hillery S. Reeves

 

RENTZ

Distinguished

Haley S. Skipper

 

ROCHELLE

Distinguished

Richard A. Sneed

 

ROCKMART

Distinguished

Jordan W. Atkins

 

ROME

Distinguished

Adam R. Westmoreland

 

SAINT SIMONS

Distinguished

William B. Pfister

 

SALE CITY

Distinguished

Jacob H. Swain

 

SAVANNAH

Distinguished

Zachary I. Blackwelder

 

SMYRNA

Distinguished

Hannah T. Queen

 

SUMNER

Distinguished

Marlee K. Lacey

 

SYCAMORE

Distinguished

Alyssa A. Culliton

Nancy Culliton

Angela S. Hatchel

 

SYLVESTER

Distinguished

Haley L. Dupree

Rachel N. Frantz

Shelvy M. Giddens

Dale R. Lackey

Steven K. Potts

Mason T. Roberts

Dustin W. Stinnett

Haley A. Thongbai

 

TIFTON

President’s List

Seth W. Mann

Hunter S. Ray

Distinguished

Carson A. Anderson

Takeela R. Barron

Joshua R. Bateman

Julie L. Bennett

Keyarica T. Carson

Kristen H. Conway

Brooke D. Cooley

Cayla R. Couvillon

Amber N. Cromer

Haley N. Ethridge

Victoria S. Guo

Ashley N. Hayes

Grace S. Holland

Traci N. Hysmith

Aldo Ibarra Orduna

Donald C. Jones

Taff A. Jones

Tatum O. Lamb

Colleen L. Leu

Porcia K. Lockett

Antonia L. Mcgriff

Katelyn L. McLean

Joshua P. Mcmillan

Precious D. Melton

Zachary A. Nimmo

Ira J. Oberry

Kadhrija S. Odom

Parth B. Patel

Zachary A. Patterson

Lindsey M. Ponder

Thomas J. Powers

Mary M. Ramsey

Leah N. Satonica

Dick O. Smith

Sarah F. Smith

Austin Z. Sparrow

Dana L. Spradley

Brooke A. Spraggins

Rolland J. St. John

Harley L. Tanner

Michael C. Williams

 

TOCCOA

Distinguished

Candace P. Barnes

 

TOWNSEND

Distinguished

Matthew C. Brinckmann

 

TURIN

Distinguished

Lisa S. Stephens

 

TY TY

Distinguished

Miguel A. Bueno

 

VALDOSTA

Distinguished

Shameka P. White

 

WARNER ROBINS

Distinguished

Jasmine K. Johnson

 

WAYCROSS

Distinguished

Patricia S. Dowling

 

WAYNESBORO

Distinguished

Meridith L. Franks

 

WILLACOOCHEE

Distinguished

Andres Contreras

Vanessa L. Deleon

Cesar Torres

 

WRIGHTSVILLE

Distinguished

Megan L. Powell

 

 

OTHER STATES

 

FLORIDA

BELLE GLADE

Distinguished

Joseph W. Orsenigo

 

ORLANDO

Distinguished

Regan C. Brown

 

REDDICK

Distinguished

Caitlyn M. Trammell

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

CLOVER

Distinguished

Samuel J. Pennington

 

JACKSON

Distinguished

Bailey E. Sharp

 

TEGA CAY

Distinguished

Lindsey M. Hall
Printable News Release