It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC RECOGNIZES STUDENTS FOR FALL TERM ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

December 22, 2014

Students who achieved academic excellence in their course work during the fall term were recently recognized at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. ABAC cites its top academic students each semester on the President’s List, the Dean’s List, and the Distinguished Achievement List.

The President’s List is the highest academic honor possible for ABAC students. ABAC President David Bridges said each student on the list attained an “A” in every subject, resulting in a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The students had to carry a minimum of 12 hours of academic work.

Interim Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs Gail Dillard said the students who qualified for the Dean’s List attained a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and carried at least 12 hours of academic work. The Distinguished Achievement List is composed of students who complete between six and 11 hours of academic work with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The purpose of this list is to recognize excellence and scholastic achievement among part-time students.

The students on each list and their hometowns are as follows:

ABBEVILLE

Dean’s List

Dixie Edalgo

John Helms

Distinguished

Zach Frantz

ACWORTH

President’s List

Matthew Fryman

ADEL

President’s List

Warren Weston

Dean’s List

Hannah Davis

Lidia Guajardo

Jessica Hester

Pamela Lovett

Distinguished

Elisabeth Myers

ADRIAN

Dean’s List

Tyler Heath

Zachary Wood

ALAPAHA

Dean’s List

Amber Windham

Distinguished

Heather Braswell

ALBANY

President’s List

Warren Gill

Steven Mann

Dean’s List

John Schramm

Maegan Thomas

Distinguished

Katherine Bowden

Madison Mazrek

ALPHARETTA

Dean’s List

Michael Osullivan

AMBROSE

Dean’s List

Gregory Evans

Mary Roberson

Alex Willis

ARLINGTON

Dean’s List

Daniel Harrell

ASHBURN

President’s List

Laurel Bell

Clara-Grace Coker

Hannah Rooks

Sarah Rooks

Dean’s List

Hayley Harris

Brooke Keen

Cassidy Little

Justin Stubbs

Carolyn Wentworth

Zoe Youngs

Distinguished

Annastasia Cole

Kaleigh Hobby

ATHENS

Dean’s List

Hannah Rose

ATTAPULGUS

President’s List

Jesse Dodd

AUGUSTA

Dean’s List

Jason Rhoad

BACONTON

Distinguished

Zachariah Watkins

BAINBRIDGE

President’s List

Caitlin Cato

Distinguished

Savannah Locke

BALL GROUND

Dean’s List

Jessica Gorseth

BARNEY

President’s List

Paul Gates, III

BAXLEY

President’s List

Zackary Williams

Dean’s List

Cayla Dyal

BERLIN

Dean’s List

Rebecca Evers

Distinguished

John May

Matthew May

BLAIRSVILLE

Dean’s List

Grant Barlow

BLAKELY

Dean’s List

Stefanie Still

BOGART

President’s List

Shane Mccullough

Joshua Willis

Dean’s List

Steven Bishop

BONAIRE

President’s List

Micah Wells

Dean’s List

Amy Rigsby

Distinguished

Jeffrey Carter

BOX SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Joseph Garrett

BROOKFIELD

President’s List

Maxwell Fraser

Allison Suggs

Dean’s List

Gavin Barnes

BRUNSWICK

President’s List

Chevy Young

Dean’s List

Dallas Seymour

Distinguished

Logan Snyder

BUENA VISTA

President’s List

Ginger Orton

Dean’s List

Seth McAllister

BUFORD

Distinguished

Robert Stephens

BUTLER

President’s List

Kelsea Neill

Distinguished

Quantavious Thomas

BYRON

President’s List

Neal Hancock

CAIRO

Dean’s List

Dyllon Powe

CAMILLA

Dean’s List

Carlton Brooks

Jordan Davis

Distinguished

Marcey Bullington

Hannah Hays

Gary Leach

Clara Oliver

Hannah Singletary

CANTON

Dean’s List

Jordan Chambers

David Russell

Will Thacker

CECIL

Dean’s List

Martika Jones

CENTERVILLE

Dean’s List

Jacob Vagott

CHATSWORTH

Dean’s List

Zachary Collins

Cody Sitton

CHAUNCEY

Distinguished

Taylor Brown

CHULA

President’s List

Allison Brock

Katy Johnson

Joshua Kimsey

Jamie Wilson

Dean’s List

David Rockwood

Gabrielle Wake

Distinguished

Joshua Clements

Molly Jones

Levi Moore

Logan Moore

COCHRAN

Dean’s List

Austin Smith

COLBERT

Dean’s List

Kimberly Cooper

COLEMAN

President’s List

Ashley Manus

COLQUITT

President’s List

Adam Phillips

Joshua Weeks

Dean’s List

Colt Calhoun

COLUMBUS

President’s List

Jason Hobbs

CONYERS

Distinguished

Karly Koch

COOLIDGE

Dean’s List

Cody Mock

Logan Walden

CORDELE

President’s List

Victoria Burnette

David Sutherland

Dean’s List

Tanner Brown

Douglas Burnette

Sarah-Ann Collins

Morgan Hall

Ryan Hardman

Christopher McGinnis

Whitney Rawlins

Distinguished

Destan Musgrove

Tyler Partin

CORNELIA

Dean’s List

Hunter Armour

COVINGTON

Dean’s List

Ian Barnes

Dylan Cagle

Kayla Eason

Austin Marks

CRANDALL

Dean’s List

Samantha Stafford

CUMMING

President’s List

Michael Oldham

Distinguished

Stephanie York

DACULA

Dean’s List

Kyle Barker

Kaylee Ewing

DALTON

Dean’s List

Nathaniel Dupree

DAWSON

Dean’s List

Megan Ebel

DEMOREST

Dean’s List

Ethan Amason

DEWY ROSE

President’s List

Trenton Mize

DOERUN

Dean’s List

Sheila Norvell

Jessica Patterson

Julia Patterson

DONALSONVILLE

Dean’s List

Jesse Ethredge

DOUGLAS

President’s List

Mackenzie Sirmans

Megan Wehmeier

Dean’s List

David Arambulo

Bo Bailey

Hannah Reyes

Shad Steptoe

Meagan Thomason

Lacy Whittaker

Raegan Wiggins

Distinguished

Amanda Carter

Jessica Wade

DOUGLASVILLE

Dean’s List

Julia Kitchens

DUBLIN

Dean’s List

Ryan Falk

EASTMAN

President’s List

Edward Stonecypher

ELLENTON

President’s List

Audie Perry, Sr.

ELLIJAY

President’s List

Zach Hopper

ENIGMA

President’s List

Heather Gray

Jessica Sumner

Dean’s List

Macey Connell

Distinguished

Savannah Mobley

EVANS

Dean’s List

James Carr

FITZGERALD

President’s List

Rachel Davis

Anthony Eckler

Shelby Evans

Holley Lee

Paula Tasson

Hailie Taylor

Troy Troupe

Wes Trull

Alan Valdiviezo

Justin Vickers

Jarrett Yarbrough

Natalie Yarbrough

Dean’s List

Shawn Brown

Amalia Chavez

Manuel Chavez

Hadley Driscoll

Margaret Garber

Amanda Green

David Howell

Holly Huggins

Austin Johnson

Amelia Paul

Angela Spinks

Gregory Turnmire

Logan Turnmire

Ashley Ussery

Johanna Warren

Distinguished

Steven Bostick

William Fender

Tillman Griner

David Handley

Austin Hannon

Chesley Martin

Ethan Mims

Viviana Pardo

Brannon Pate

Madison Reynolds

Britton Robitzsch

Jacob Stanfill

FOLKSTON

President’s List

Jacob Baxter

Dean’s List

Jamison Sands

Ashley Thigpen

FORT VALLEY

Dean’s List

Chelsea Pulsifer

FRANKLIN

President’s List

Nathaniel Kirk

FUNSTON

Distinguished

Ashley Blalock

GAINESVILLE

Dean’s List

Spencer Forbes

GEORGETOWN

Dean’s List

Emily Henderson

GLENNVILLE

President’s List

Bethany Mulligan

GLENWOOD

Dean’s List

Megan Mobley

GREENVILLE

Dean’s List

Clayton Degler

GRIFFIN

Dean’s List

Alexus Holton

Distinguished

Cody Gregory

GROVETOWN

Dean’s List

Justin Rectenwald

GUYTON

Dean’s List

Casey Weredyk

HAHIRA

Dean’s List

Elizabeth Emanuel

HAMPTON

Dean’s List

Kennedy Brewer

Kyle New

HARTSFIELD

President’s List

Adam Webb

Distinguished

Kanisha Doyle

Jeffrey Wingate, Jr.

HAZLEHURST

President’s List

Lori Anderson

Cesar Mayorga

Distinguished

Javier Ponce

HIRAM

President’s List

Nicole Stevenson

HOGANSVILLE

Dean’s List

Reba Brumbeloe

IRON CITY

Dean’s List

Jackson Cloud

IRWINTON

Dean’s List

Justin Brogdon

Ja’Quez West

JACKSON

Dean’s List

Anthony Muckenfuss

Cassandra Powell

Rilea Stapf

JENKINSBURG

Dean’s List

Zachary Postin

JESUP

President’s List

Madison Woodson

JONOESBORO

Dean’s List

Sydney Pinder

KATHLEEN

Dean’s List

Lia Hovezak

Kelvin Moore

KENNESAW

President’s List

Taylor Madden

KINGSLAND

President’s List

Kira Carreira

Dean’s List

Katelyn Harvell

Danielle Walker

LAKE PARK

Dean’s List

Zakary Mcmahan

Distinguished

Kristen Neel

LAKELAND

Dean’s List

Matthew Bridges

LAWRENCEVILLE

Dean’s List

Alexis Grogan

Samuel Jones

LEESBURG

President’s List

Raylee Clack

Dean’s List

Brianna Woodham

LENOX

President’s List

Rachel Lindsey

Kenneth Myers

Dean’s List

Breanna Anderson

Jeffrey Sumner

Distinguished

Ansley Ball

Kimjuana Ivey

Amanda Lawhorn

LILBURN

Dean’s List

Hunter Sharian

LINCOLNTON

Distinguished

Joel Smallwood

LIZELLA

President’s List

Luis Mendez

LOGANVILLE

Dean’s List

Cassidy Long

Samuel Peraza

Craig Roe

LULA

Dean’s List

Christopher Crump

LYONS

President’s List

Daniel Avellaneda

MACON

President’s List

Jeremy Bailey

Dean’s List

Xiomara Arriaga

William Bagwell

David-Lee Bradford

Jenna Byrd

Distinguished

Victoria Taylor

MADISON

President’s List

Claire Woodard

MARIETTA

Dean’s List

Paige Ritter

MARTIN

President’s List

Addie Thomason

Dean’s List

Kelcie Barnes

MCDONOUGH

Dean’s List

Thomas Dobson

Jukita Holston

Taylor Nowell

Distinguished

Faith Vickers

MEANSVILLE

Dean’s List

Emily Minter

MEIGS

Dean’s List

Adam Curles

Jillian Grim

MERSHON

President’s List

James Callahan

Dean’s List

Whitney Sandiford

MIDVILLE

Dean’s List

Brittany Sherrod

MIDWAY

Dean’s List

Jacob Lee

MILAN

Dean’s List

David Royal

MILLEN

President’s List

Jessica Hodges

MONROE

Dean’s List

Kara Stephens

MORELAND

Distinguished

Madison Chmielewski

MORGANTON

Dean’s List

Erica Cruse

MOULTRIE

President’s List

Elena Alvarado

William Burt

Frederick Gehle

Henry Mallard

Eduardo Moreno

Elias Moreno

Taylor Newsome

Madison Penney

Jose Vargas

Dean’s List

Zarqa Arshad

Jaimee Burt

Ashleigh Childs

Macie Chitty

John DeMott

Jenna Harrell

Maggie Hart

Kolby Lewis

Dustin White

Distinguished

Stanton Cochran

Andrew Davis

Trista Dennis

Diana Durham

Rebecca Glass

Ezekiel Hembree

Kemeshia King

Shelby McCoy

Kailey Middlebrooks

Angelica Tanner

Madison Turner

Tyroni Walker

MYSTIC

Distinguished

Rhonda Haggard

NAHUNTA

Dean’s List

Ashlyn Brooker

NASHVILLE

President’s List

Matthew Makorow

Dean’s List

Emily Boyd

Erin Boyd

Nicholas Cartwright

Jana Register

David Shaw

Distinguished

Shannon Barber

Nikki Goforth

NEWNAN

Distinguished

Peyton Farrish

NICHOLLS

Dean’s List

Jarred Spivey

Meagan Walker

NORCROSS

Dean’s List

Jesus Santana

NORMAN PARK

President’s List

Morgan Garrick

Jenna Pope

Janet Schroeder

Dean’s List

Victoria Banks

Katie Batay

Zachary Mims

Steven Schroeder

Distinguished

Christopher Powell

Madison Robinson

OAKFIELD

Dean’s List

Randy Romero

OCILLA

President’s List

Veuma Charrez

Meagan Giddens

Colleen Leu

Abi Tucker

Dean’s List

Edith Barrios

Ariel Battle

Ashlee Clark

Guy Hancock

Cole Harper

Anita Leverett

Hunter Paulk

Evan Williamson

John Wynn

Distinguished

Jessica Baldree

Eddie Benefield

Spencer Carver

Rachael Giacalone

Caleb Holloway

Emilee Morehead

Charles Thornton

Kaley Youghn

OMEGA

President’s List

Jessica VanDeVelde

Brittany Varnadoe

Dean’s List

Jacqueline Cervantes

Daisey Damian

Jeremy Hinson

James Ragan

Kristen Thomas

Geraldo Vargas

Distinguished

Amber Burkett

Caroline Dunn

Hunter Green

Kimberly Massey

PAVO

Dean’s List

Crystal York

PEARSON

Dean’s List

Yesenia Perez

PELHAM

Distinguished

Dillon Blout

PERRY

Dean’s List

Dillon Hendrix

Charles Lineberger

Samantha Strickland

PINEVIEW

Dean’s List

Taylor Faircloth

POULAN

Dean’s List

Nikki Flippo

Kelly Weaver

POWDER SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Austin Eidson

RANGER

Dean’s List

Emily Wheeler

RAY CITY

President’s List

Triniti Sumner

REBECCA

Dean’s List

Hillery Reeves

Distinguished

Kayla Costa

Jack Fussell

REIDSVILLE

Dean’s List

James Kennedy

RENTZ

Dean’s List

Haley Skipper

RHINE

Dean’s List

Sarah Hilliard

RINCON

Dean’s List

Kaylee Snyder

ROCHELLE

Dean’s List

Emily Stubbs

Distinguished

Rachel Lord

ROCKMART

Dean’s List

Sladen Tant

Distinguished

Joshua Powell

ROYSTON

President’s List

Olivia Minish

SALE CITY

President’s List

Henry Machuca

Dean’s List

Taylor Rigsby

SAUTEE NACOOCHEE

Dean’s List

Lauren Cantrell

SAVANNAH

President’s List

Zachary Blackwelder

SENOIA

Dean’s List

Joshua Abercrombie

Distinguished

Michael McDaris

SHARPSBURG

Dean’s List

Allison Gordy

Sherry Stephens

SMYRNA

President’s List

Jana Hamilton

Dean’s List

Hannah Queen

SPARKS

President’s List

Whitni Tucker

Distinguished

Joshua Harrison

SPRINGFIELD

President’s List

Alexis Floyd

Dean’s List

Nicholas Martin

Emily Mier

SAINT MARY’S

Dean’s List

Robert Liger

STATENVILLE

Distinguished

Victor Gonzalez

STOCKBRIDGE

Dean’s List

Brooke Clark

STOCKTON

President’s List

Stevie Boyd

SUMMERVILLE

Dean’s List

Matthew Daniel 

SUMNER

President’s List

Lauren Land

Dean’s List

Joshua Hancock

Ande Pope

Distinguished

Emily Whitehead

SURRENCY

President’s List

William Pearce

SWAINSBORO

Dean’s List

Daniel Nunn

Jeb Stewart

SYCAMORE

President’s List

Jessica Bell

Kerri Gregory

William Hancock

Ashley Mcleod

Casey Walters

Matthew Weaver

Dean’s List

Kelly Burdett

Celie Raines

Stacey Wynn

Distinguished

Bradley Barbee

Rachel Bell

Nancy Culliton

Kristen Garrett

Kelly Paulk

Renee Smith

SYLVANIA

Dean’s List

Bryce Johnson

Tyler Thompson

SYLVESTER

President’s List

Mason Roberts

Taylor Wilson

Dean’s List

Valarie Blair

Haley Dupree

Rachel Frantz

Keli Gunn

Steven Potts

Dustin Stinnett

Haley Thongbai

Dylan Walters

Krystyna Woodworth

Distinguished

Stuart Cook

Jack Dent

Matthew Jones

Benjamin Lee

Abby Patterson

Morgan Smith

TALKING ROCK

Dean’s List

Tyler Brooks

THOMASTON

Dean’s List

Ashton Hosta

Kendall Singleton

THOMASVILLE

President’s List

Kristoff Cohran

Alisha Kavouklis

James Wiggins

Dean’s List

Dalton Bynum

TIFTON

President’s List

Amber Bennett

Morgan Bruce

Cadie Cleghorn

Anna Fletcher

Breanna Gardner

Cameron Hester

Paul James

Jessica Lawson

Linh Le

Logan Little

Elizabeth Mann

Seth Mann

Corey Miley

Hayley Milner

Zachary Patterson

Kayla Saxton

Taylor Smith

Allison Tomberlin

Allison Walker

Lina Flor Young

Dean’s List

Irvin Alvarez

Rainee Baker

Mary Bell

Tiffany Bomgardner

Michael Butler

Tanisha Butler

Shelby Clements

Robyn Cleveland

Maisha Conateh

Kristen Conway

Zaraly Cortez

Noah Daniel

Auburn Diffie

Ashley Dodson

Tabetha Duncan

Loreli Escolero

CJ Evers

John Flinn

Chelsie Folsom

Tyler Gore

Kendra Hall

Grace Holland

Haley Humphrey

Kaycee Johnson

Mackenzie Johnson

Charly Jones

Lauren Keeter

Amy Klass

Bethany Langston

Cory Lord

Emily Mangham

Abbie McBrayer

Ross Mcclellan

Brandon McDaniel

Katie McDonald

Joshua Mcmillan

Tiffany Miller

Jennifer Olsen

Karen Ouano

Rachel Payne

Lindsey Ponder

Ryan Powell

Trena Prewitt

Alexandra Rippy

Jessica Ross

Leah Satonica

Elisa Satterfield

Asif Sheikh

Sarah Smith

Brooke Steverson

Mary Vo

Mitchell Walker

Taylor Whitehead

Brianna Young

Heather Alton

Katherine Arnold

Erin Asbury

Joshua Bateman

Angela Batten

Laura Bedeir

Carolyn Bowman

Ben Branch

Jay Branch

Carolina Carter

Danielle Carver

Cole Childers

Rachael Childers

Chasen Cottle

Hannah Davis

Haley Ethridge

John Exum

Robin Faircloth

Heather Garces

Joshua Gilliard

Helen Guess

Diereka Hagin

Jaci Hawkins

Laura Holland

Madison Honeycutt

Virginia Kiser

Sarah Kremin

Beau Lamb

Brooke Lamb

Nicholas Lavery

Fanxu Lin

Caylor Mark

Matthew Marlowe

William Mcelroy

Katelyn McLean

Ashleigh McRoy

Jasmine Meza

James Ni

Zachary Nimmo

Savahhah Owen

Shiv Patel

Vishal Patel

Lauren Peters

Brendan Pitts

Vernon Poole

Jennifer Powers

Hannah Rucker

Joseph Schriefer

Ashna Shah

Hannah Taylor

Madison Thornhill

Sallie Torell

Nicole Vellidis

Mason Warren

Xing Wei

TURIN

Dean’s List

Lisa Stephens

TY TY

President’s List

Haley Dillard

Dean’s List

Amanda Bueno

Crystal Goines

Mary Moody

Distinguished

Lynsie Belan

VALDOSTA

President’s List

William Linahan

Dean’s List

Mishael McDowell

Distinguished

Daniel Livingston

Tiana Paulk

VIDALIA

Dean’s List

Madison Lynn

VIENNA

President’s List

Danielle Simmons

Dean’s List

Kory Herrington

WARM SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Josh Lott

WARNER ROBINS

Dean’s List

Corey Bartholomew

Miriam Tejeda

WASHINGTON

Dean’s List

Gabriel Strother

WAYCROSS

Distinguished

Douglas Gibson

WAYNESBORO

Dean’s List

Megan Breese

WHITE

Dean’s List

Samuel Russell

Distinguished

Cherish Lowery

WHITESBURG

Dean’s List

Scott Fulton

WILLACOOCHEE

President’s List

Slayten Carter

Edith Hernandez

Dean’s List

Elizabeth Elias

Distinguished

Raul Guerrero

WILLIAMSON

Dean’s List

Jacob Kalina

WOODBINE

Dean’s List

Michael Miller

WOODSTOCK

Dean’s List

Charles Culpepper

 WRAY

Dean’s List

John Bennett

Amanda Ross

Mauricio Soto

Emily Wilson

Distinguished

Taylor Chestnutt

Brena Guerrero

Maricarmen Tinajero

WRIGHTSVILLE

President’s List

Taylor Martin

Dean’s List

Megan Powell

 OTHER STATES

ALABAM

GENEVA

Dean’s List

Whitney Yarbrough

MATHEWS

Anna Pugh

FLORIDA

BARTOW

Dean’s List

George Fussell

BUSHNELL

President’s List

Lindsay Partridge

CHIEFLAND

President’s List

Kody Plemmons

CHULUOTA

Dean’s List

Rachel Casel

DEFUNIAK SPRINGS

President’s List

Jesse Wilkerson

Dean’s List

James Wilkerson

IMMOKALEE

Dean’s List

Yesenia Ruiz Martinez

JENNINGS

Dean’s List

Zachary Deas

LAKELAND

Dean’s List

Allison Williams

LIVE OAK

Dean’s List

Brandi Taylor

MIAMI

Dean’s List

Julia Roy

MIDDLEBURG

Dean’s List

Kelcey Moore

OCALA

President’s List

Amber Hurst

Dean’s List

Shelby Bursey

TALLAHASSEE

Dean’s List

Charles Bruner

Taylor Cowart

WELLBORN

Dean’s List

Taylor Randell

WIMAUMA

Dean’s List

Jordan Heinke

WINTER SPRINGS

Dean’s List

William Owens

SOUTH CAROLINA

EHRHARDT

Dean’s List

Nelson Rentz

LAURENS

Dean’s List

Thomas Gaines

WALTERBORO

Dean’s List

Marian Huggins

VIRGINIA

STAFFORD

Dean’s List

Samantha Humphrey

OTHER COUNTRIES

 BRAZIL

Dean’s List

Elias Abrahao

CANADA

Dean’s List

Colton Wyllie