It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC RECOGNIZES STUDENTS FOR FALL TERM ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

TIFTON—Students who achieved academic excellence in their course work during the fall term were recently recognized at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.  ABAC cites its top academic students each semester on the President’s List, the Dean’s List, and the Distinguished Achievement List.

The President’s List is the highest academic honor possible for ABAC students.  ABAC President David Bridges said each student on the list attained an “A” in every subject, resulting in a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The students had to carry a minimum of 12 hours of academic work.

Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs Niles Reddick said the students who qualified for the Dean’s List attained a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and carried at least 12 hours of academic work.  The Distinguished Achievement List is composed of students who complete between six and 11 hours of academic work with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.  The purpose of this list is to recognize excellence and scholastic achievement among part-time students.

The students on each list and their hometowns are as follows:

 

ABBEVILLE

President’s List

Dixie Edalgo

ACWORTH

President’s List

Matthew Fryman

ADEL

President’s List

Elizabeth Bostic

Elisabeth Myers

Dean’s List

Emily Philpot

Justin Watson

Distinguished

Christina Ray

ADRIAN

Dean’s List

Zachary Wood

ALAPAHA

Dean’s List

William King

Thomas Powell

Jessica Spicer

Wynona White

Distinguished

Tammy Stone

ALBANY

President’s List

Harrison Butler

Robert Pickelsimer

Dean’s List

Brooke Appleton

Maegan Thomas

Distinguished

Matthew Mercer

 ALMA

Dean’s List

Shawn Thompson

ALTO

President’s List

Kelly Thompson

AMERICUS

Distinguished

Pooja Patel

APPLING

Dean’s List

Hannah Price

ARABI

Distinguished

Meagan McCurdy

 Dean’s List

Bobby Wade

ARLINGTON

Dean’s List

Leola White

ARNOLDSVILLE

President’s List

Jacob Todd

 ASHBURN

President’s List

Laurel Bell

Jennifer Cano

Kimberly Cawley

Clara-Grace Coker

Elizabeth Mastrario

Sarah Rooks

 Dean’s List

Cody Morris

Ashley Perry

Rebecca Whitehead

Distinguished

Jason Brown

Kristen Garrett

Jennifer Waller

ATLANTA

Distinguished

Tranita Jones

 ATTAPULGUS

Dean’s List

Jesse Dodd

 AUBURN

Dean’s List

Kyle Phillips

BAINBRIDGE

Dean’s List

Caitlin Cato

Wendell Nix

 BAXLEY

Dean’s List

Zackary Williams

BERLIN

President’s List

John May

Matthew May

Dean’s List

Jared May

Distinguished

Tonya Dillon

BLAKELY

Dean’s List

Ashley Dunnigan

Jessica Still

BOGART

President’s List

Joshua Willis

BONAIRE

Dean’s List

Micah Wells

BOSTON

Dean’s List

Sydni Barwick

BOX SPRINGS

Distinguished

Shealy Smith

BROOKFIELD

President’s List

Zachary Ramsay

 BRUNSWICK

President’s List

Chevy Young

CAIRO

Dean’s List

Dyllon Powe

CAMILLA

President’s List

Zachary Council

Dean’s List

Carlton Brooks

Jordan Davis

 CANON

Dean’s List

Samuel Dotson

CHATSWORTH

President’s List

Zachary Collins

Cody Sitton

CHICKAMAUGA

Dean’s List

Shelby Butler

CHULA

President’s List

Katy Johnson

David Rockwood

Jamie Wilson

Dean’s List

Victoria Dees

Logan Moore

Distinguished

Joshua Clements

Joshua Kimsey

CLAYTON

President’s List

Terry English

Dean’s List

Cynthia Mooney

COHUTTA

Dean’s List

Kodey Cross

Abigail Dunn

Malia Tucker

COLEMAN

Dean’s List

Ashley Manus

 COLQUITT

Dean’s List

Joshua Weeks

CONYERS

Dean’s List

Ashley Cathcart

Taylor Conner

Meredith Walker

Distinguished

Traci Thomas

CORDELE

President’s List

Tamala Arnett

Morgan Hall

Dean’s List

Victoria Burnette

Sarah-Ann Collins

Phillip Ellis

Devin Smith

 COVINGTON

Dean’s List

Amy Boldin

Nolan Callaway

 DALTON

Dean’s List

Philip Joyce

DAWSON

Dean’s List

Riley Davis

Christopher Rogers

DIXIE

Dean’s List

Garrett Brewer

DOERUN

Dean’s List

Melissa Hurst

William Oliver

Distinguished

Michael Basko

Karla Outlaw

Julia Patterson

DONALSONVILLE

Dean’s List

Candice Barber

Katrese Brown

DORAVILLE

President’s List

Thao Nguyen

DOUGLAS

President’s List

Abram Hersey

Meagan Thomason

Dean’s List

Janie Bennett

Kristin Peterson

Mackenzie Sirmans

Shad Steptoe

DOUGLASVILLE

Dean’s List

Julia Kitchens

DU PONT

Dean’s List

Dolly Melton

DUBLIN

Dean’s List

Tyler Hendley

Nathan Suerdieck

EASTANOLLEE

President’s List

Christina Dills

Dean’s List

Korey Duke

EASTMAN

President’s List

Michelle Sheffield

Distinguished

Heath Barrett

ELLENTON

President’s List

Audie Perry, Sr.

ENIGMA

President’s List

Rachel Abell

Jordan Gill

Dean’s List

Jessica Sumner

Distinguished

Kimberly Cone

Candice Horton

Tiffany Peters

 EVANS

President’s List

James Carr

FAYETTEVILLE

President’s List

Molly McBride

 Dean’s List

Griffin Arnall

 FITZGERALD

President’s List

Jeffrey Battle

Sana Cheema

Jonathan Fallin

David Handley

Holley Lee

Hailie Taylor

Wes Trull

Alan Valdiviezo

Justin Vickers

Johanna Warren

Dean’s List

Kaylee Cowan

Ansley Gatlin

Amanda Green

Saul Hernandez

Harley Ivemeyer

Rebecca Lewis

Chavon Manning

James McElmurray

Zachary Patterson

Andrea Smith

Joshua Wilkes

Jarrett Yarbrough

Distinguished

Monroe Blevins

Brandy Davis

Rebekah Fallin

Margaret Garber

Katelyn Griffin

Timothy Hauber

Julia Massey

Angela Spinks

Eric Stone

Katelyn Sutton

Gregory Turnmire

Logan Turnmire

Leah Ward

FOLKSTON

Dean’s List

Jacob Baxter

FORTSON

Dean’s List

Jacob Finn

FOWLSTOWN

Distinguished

Thomas Tolar

FRANKLIN

President’s List

Nathaniel Kirk

FUNSTON

President’s List

Ashley Carroll

GEORGETOWN

Dean’s List

Justin Beggs

Distinguished

Jessica Stoker

GLENNVILLE

Distinguished

Jonathan Roberts

GLENWOOD

Dean’s List

Megan Mobley

GORDON

Dean’s List

Hannah Garland

GRAY

Dean’s List

Jarrell Colter

Spencer Smith

GREENVILLE

Dean’s List

Clayton A. Degler

HADDOCK

President’s List

Megan Pittman

HAHIRA

Distinguished

Heather Barfield

HAMPTON

Dean’s List

Kyle New

HARTSFIELD

Distinguished

Adam Webb

Nathan Webb

HAWKINSVILLE

Dean’s List

Megan Dopson

HAZLEHURST

Dean’s List

Omar Franco

Distinguished

Araceli Lopez

HELENA

Dean’s List

Kristen Mason

 HIRAM

President’s List

Jeremy Long

HOMERVILLE

Distinguished

Siara Strickland

HOSCHTON

Dean’s List

Annie Ranus

HULL

Dean’s List

Sarah Morris

Distinguished

Vivian Russum

 IRON CITY

Distinguished

Jackson Cloud

JEFFERSON

President’s List

Rachel Smith

JESUP

Distinguished

Valentina Echandia

 KATHLEEN

Dean’s List

Brandon Wilkinson

 Distinguished

Lia Hovezak

KINGSLAND

President’s List

Kira Carreira

 Dean’s List

Luther Langley

 LAGRANGE

President’s List

Laura Major

LAKELAND

President’s List

Matthew Bridges

Dean’s List

Matthew Bruce

Russell Zirkle

LAWRENCEVILLE

President’s List

Tori Short

Dean’s List

Samuel Jones

 LEESBURG

Dean’s List

Raylee Clack

Gavin Lee

LENOX

Dean’s List

Summer Bryant

Haley Scarbor

Distinguished

Rachel Hill

LEXINGTON

President’s List

Johnathan Paul

LINCOLNTON

President’s List

Joel Smallwood

LITHIA SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Imhyl Ekema

LOGANVILLE

Dean’s List

Cassidy Long

Distinguished

Samuel Peraza

LULA

Dean’s List

Christopher Crump

LYERLY

Dean’s List

Matthew Pace

LYONS

Dean’s List

Erik Perez

MACON

President’s List

Jeremy Bailey

David-Lee Bradford

Dean’s List

Xiomara Arriaga

MARIETTA

Dean’s List

Jennifer Rhodes

Distinguished

Robert Wooditch

MCDONOUGH

President’s List

Neketta Abdulahad

Dean’s List

Thomas Dobson

Tabetha Duncan

Taylor Nowell

MEANSVILLE

Dean’s List

Emily Minter

Distinguished

Brett Butler

MEIGS

President’s List

Todd Presley

Dean’s List

Adam Curles

Lolita Munoz

Distinguished

Ashleigh Bodiford

MERSHON

Dean’s List

James Callahan

MORGANTON

President’s List

Erica Cruse

MOULTRIE

President’s List

Ashleigh Childs

Victoria Fuller

Ricky Martinez

Eduardo Moreno

Elias Moreno

Savannah Richardson

Joshua Tucker

Jose Vargas

Dean’s List

Elena Alvarado

Sandra Barrios

Miranda Fletcher

Enorris Hadley

Wandell Hargraves

Christopher Harvin

Henry Mallard

Taylor Newsome

Maria Santos Sanchez

Kason Wilkes

Distinguished

Janirah Coasey

Brandie Crosby

Charles Friedlander

Frederick Gehle

Ansley Gittens

Donnie Grier

Taylor Griner

Job Hernandez

Nancy Ibarra

Sean Ladson

Sheana Lucio

Charles McClure

Lauri Saunders

Tyler Snipes

Kaylee Sumner

Angelica Tanner

Damon Yates

MURRAYVILLE

Dean’s List

Brittany Gunter

 MUSELLA

Dean’s List

Kourtney Ellerbee

 MYSTIC

Dean’s List

TeQuoria Flowers

NASHVILLE

Dean’s List

Rebekah Gaskins

Matthew Makorow

Victoria Weaver

Distinguished

Nicholas Cartwright

Marlee Mathis

Angela Slaughter

NICHOLLS

Dean’s List

Amanda Gilliard

NORCROSS

President’s List

Jose Santana

Dean’s List

Jesus Santana

NORMAN PARK

President’s List

Steven Schroeder

Dean’s List

Victoria Banks

Summer Lindsey

Zachary Wheeler

Distinguished

Katy Batay

Mikelyn Bennett

Morgan Garrick

Emily Harrod

Jerry Searcy

OAKFIELD

Dean’s List

Randy Romero

OCILLA

President’s List

Mary Morehead

Dean’s List

Jordan Dowd

Megan Fuller

Guy Hancock

Distinguished

Deanna Clark

Cole Harper

Maribeth Portier

Kaley Youghn

OMEGA

President’s List

Kelly Delgado

Brooke Spraggins

Clara Whittington

Dean’s List

Jacqueline Cervantes

James Dunn

Dioselina Garcia

Hadiel Renteria

Laura Saunders

Orasio Torres

Justin Turner

Jessica VanDeVelde

Distinguished

Melanie Baker

Hunter Green

PAVO

Dean’s List

Crystal York

PEACHTREE CITY

Dean’s List

Lucretia Lingler

PEARSON

Distinguished

Caesar Torres

PELHAM

President’s List

Caitlin Slaughter

 PERRY

Dean’s List

Kendall Scott

Samantha Strickland

Distinguished

Ronald Wright

PINEVIEW

President’s List

Taylor Faircloth

PLAINS

Dean’s List

Katelynn Gutschlag

POULAN

Dean’s List

Crysta Botdorf

Nikki Flippo

Sommer Jordan

Angel Williams

Distinguished

William McWaters

POWDER SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Austin Eidson

RANGER

President’s List

Emily Wheeler

Distinguished

Miranda Northrup

REBECCA

President’s List

Marion Adkison

Lacey Tomberlin

Brandon Waters

Dean’s List

Joshwa Harris

Distinguished

Lacey Adkison

Amanda Wilson

RENTZ

Dean’s List

Haley Skipper

ROCHELLE

Distinguished

Brittany Gibbs

ROCKMART

Distinguished

Joshua Powell

ROME

President’s List

Adam Westmoreland

ROSWELL

Distinguished

William George

SALE CITY

Dean’s List

Jacob Swain

Distinguished

Caitlin Cooper

Tristin Rodgers

SHARPSBURG

Dean’s List

Allison Gordy

SMYRNA

President’s List

Jana Hamilton

SPARKS

Dean’s List

Joshua Green

Whitni Tucker

Dalton Valdez

Joseph Wilson

Distinguished

Gabrielle Harnage

SPARTA

Distinguished

Ann Cummings

SPRINGFIELD

Dean’s List

Afton Landram

Emily Mier

STOCKBRIDGE

President’s List

Katherine Adams

Dean’s List

Alexis Hinton

Mitchell Williams

SUMNER

Distinguished

Tiffany Douglas

Ande Pope

SURRENCY

President’s List

William Pearce

SWAINSBORO

Dean’s List

Sierra Milligan

SYCAMORE

President’s List

Jessica Bell

Ashley Mcleod

Dean’s List

Cody Mitchell

Megan Troupe

Casey Walters

Michael Walters

Distinguished

Bradley Barbee

Kayla Gregory

Andrew Pirkle

Jenna Pitts

Jaclyn Wilkerson

SYLVANIA

President’s List

Itzayana Pedraza

Dean’s List

Nadine Loitz

 SYLVESTER

President’s List

Jonathan Hamilton

Benjamin Lee

Mason Roberts

Taylor Wilson

Dean’s List

Alexis Black

Rachel Frantz

Deidra Green

Hannah Hembree

Taylar Jackson

Holley Lovell

Dustin Stinnett

Kari Webb

Distinguished

Payton Brown

Lisa Clark

James Cravey

Spencer Dent

Timothy Sizemore

THOMASVILLE

President’s List

Alisha Kavouklis

James Wiggins

Rachel Wiggins

Dean’s List

Avery Atnip

Kristoff Cohran

Leah Swymer

TIFTON

President’s List

Amber Bennett

Bryan Brown

Randall Chambers

Grant Cordle

Joan Cordova

Leah Crosby

John Flinn

Joshua Griffin

Lucas Hand

Paul James

Taylor Loepker

Elizabeth Maimo

Seth Mann

Abbie McBrayer

Brandon McDaniel

Katie McDonald

Kayla Mercer

Hayley Milner

Kelsey Rice

Lindsey Ricketts

Jessica Ross

Samuel Smith

Dana Spradley

Hannah Sumner

Dean’s List

Allison Aguilar

Carson Anderson

Stephanie Arrington

Mary Bell

Erika Biggers

Tiffany Bomgardner

Kirbie Bostick

Nan Bostick

Jesse Carpenter

Brock Clements

Kristen Conway

Marquasha Cooper

Michelle Cooper

Leah Croft

Amber Cromer

Auburn Diffie

Dixon Fletcher

Chelsie Folsom

David Gibbs

Elizabeth Hester

Grace Holland

Clare Jarboe

Taff Jones

Kamanski Jordan

Ranna Kamal

Lauren Keeter

Sophia Laska

Linh Le

Colleen Leu

Sharrell Lewis

Logan Little

Blake Matthews

Ross McClellan

Joshua Mcmillan

Carlee Murphy

Kishan Patel

Niyati Patel

Maddalena Patton

Rachel Payne

Sandy Pineda

Brendan Pitts

Vernon Poole

Dante Rahman

John Schramm

Amanda Shorter

Katherine Smith

Taylor Smith

Deann Taylor

Daniel Thompson

Kaylee Tillery

Austin Tucker

Mitchell Walker

Mason Warren

Dementris Williams

Larry Willis

Breanna Wilson

Distinguished

Breanna  Anderson

Tiffany Avant

Brooke Cottle

Jason Cross

Ashley Daniel

Brenda Doss

Katrina Fast

Ashton Flynt

Heather Garces

Alexander Geiger

Christopher Gravitt

Justin Hall

Jose Jimenez

Virginia Kiser

Shannon Knight

Elizabeth Mann

Margaret Marshall

Mahala McDaniel

Iris Newmans

Jeffrey Nichols

Ryan Norton

Savannah Owen

Jacenia Perez

Grant Rentz

Layla Revels

Kimbra Royal

Preston Thornhill

Fabio Tran

Mary Vo

Allison Walker

James Walker

Teresa Walker

Kelsey Whitehead

Lina Flor Young

TOCCOA

Dean’s List

Katie Thompson

TUNNEL HILL

President’s List

Courtney Bailey

Courtaney Dickerson

Distinguished

Maci Horne

TURIN

Distinguished

Lisa Stephens

TY TY

President’s List

Tiffany Tanner

Suzanne Williamson

Dean’s List

Coleman Bennett

Crystal Goines

 UVALDA

Distinguished

Janet Herrera

VALDOSTA

Distinguished

Jessica Arnold

Shebelya Banks

Crystal Burleson

VIDALIA

Distinguished

Winnie Stephenson

VIENNA

Dean’s List

Eric Nicey

Distinguished

Danielle Simmons

WARNER ROBINS

President’s List

Kellie Starvetsky

Dean’s List

Keyarica Carson

WARWICK

Dean’s List

Oliver Carter

Laurie Tison

WASHINGTON

Dean’s List

Gabriel Strother

WATKINSVILLE

Dean’s List

Matthew Anderson

 WAYCROSS

President’s List

Kristen Ray

WAYNESBORO

Dean’s List

Jesse Boland

Megan Breese

Distinguished

Hamilton Hogan

WHITESBURG

President’s List

Scott Fulton

WILLACOOCHEE

President’s List

Sarah Sprinkle

Dean’s List

Kera Malphus

WILLIAMSON

Dean’s List

Jonathon Fox

WOODSTOCK

Dean’s List

Lindsey Hall

WRAY

President’s List

Troy Highsmith

Distinguished

Olivia Brown

Taylor Chestnutt

WRIGHTSVILLE

Dean’s List

Megan Powell

OTHER STATES

COLORADO

DIVIDE

Dean’s List

Justin Sirochman

FLORIDA

BOCA GRANDE

Dean’s List

Remington O’Bannon

BOWLING GREEN

Dean’s List

Bayleigh Pierstorff

BUSHNELL

Dean’s List

Lindsay Partridge

CLERMONT

President’s List

Henry Thacker

DELAND

Dean’s List

Tyler D’Angelo

Morgan Russ

FELDA

Dean’s List

Yesenia Ruiz Martinez

LAKELAND

Dean’s List

Allison Williams

 MARGATE

Dean’s List

Ebony Missick

NEW SMYRNA BEACH

Dean’s List

Aaron Weaver

NEWBERRY

Dean’s List

Taylor Langford

OCALA

Dean’s List

Amber Hurst

PLANT CITY

President’s List

Amy Klass

ST. CLOUD

Dean’s List

Mattison Touchstone

ZOLFO SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Kyndall Robertson

NORTH CAROLINA

FAYETTEVILLE

Dean’s List

Haley Cone

 MILLS RIVER

Dean’s List

Ryan Loudy

SOUTH CAROLINA

EHRHARDT

Dean’s List

Nelson Rentz

LEXINGTON

Dean’s List

Cassidy Reeh

WALTERBORO

Dean’s List

Marian Huggins

TENNESSEE

MEMPHIS

Dean’s List

Cody Fowler

OTHER COUNTRIES

UNITED KINGDOM

Dean’s List

Nikita J. Morris

 

 

# # #

Printable News Release