It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC RECOGNIZES STUDENTS FOR SPRING TERM ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

TIFTON—Students who achieved academic excellence in their course work during the spring term were recently recognized at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.  ABAC cites its top academic students each semester on the President’s List, the Dean’s List, and the Distinguished Achievement List.

The President’s List is the highest academic honor possible for ABAC students.  ABAC President David Bridges said each student on the list attained an “A” in every subject, resulting in a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The students had to carry a minimum of 12 hours of academic work.

 Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs Niles Reddick said the students who qualified for the Dean’s List attained a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and carried at least 12 hours of academic work.  The Distinguished Achievement List is composed of students who complete between six and 11 hours of academic work with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.  The purpose of this list is to recognize excellence and scholastic achievement among part-time students.

The students on each list and their hometowns are as follows:

 

ABBEVILLE

President’s List

Caleb J. Studstill

Distinguished

Alison J. Frantz

 Dean’s List

Dixie D. Edalgo

ACWORTH

Distinguished

Courtney G. Griffin

Dean’s List

Matthew P. Fryman

Seth B. Gobbi

Ryan J. Hayes

ADEL

Distinguished

Sharonda C. Brown

Weston B. Warren

Dean’s List

Elizabeth A. Bostic

Sarah A. Nelson

Emily M. Philpot

Richard R. Purvis

ALAPAHA

President’s List

Jessica L. Spicer

Distinguished

Tammy R. Stone

Wynona R. White

ALBANY

Distinguished

Robert S. Pickelsimer

Stephen W. Walker

Dean’s List

Maegan D. Thomas

ALPHARETTA

Dean’s List

Stephanie L. Jones

ALTO

President’s List

Kelly A. Thompson

AMERICUS

Dean’s List

Heather M. Castleberry

ARABI

Dean’s List

Bobby J. Wade

ARLINGTON

Dean’s List

William D. Harrell

ASHBURN

President’s List

Kimberly K. Cawley

Hayley B. Harris

Elizabeth S. Mastrario

Sarah A. Rooks

Distinguished

Kristen D. Garrett

Amanda R. Hirst

Cody L. Morris

Kathryn D. Roberts

Dean’s List

Fransisca M. Cano

Jennifer A. Cano

Jessica I. Land

David J. Paige

Jennifer A. Waller

Rebecca A. Whitehead

ATLANTA

Distinguished

Tifara G. Brown

BAINBRIDGE

Dean’s List

Rosa N. Miranda

BARNEY

Dean’s List

Tracy E. Taylor

 

BAXLEY

President’s List

Laurel N. Higginbotham

Dean’s List

Jeremy S. Ammons

Zackary S. Williams

BERLIN

Distinguished

Christopher B. Cardin

Tonya R. Dillon

Dean’s List

Annmarie G. Vallomthail

BISHOP

Dean’s List

Lindsay M. Case

BLAKELY

President’s List

Kollin R. Pyle

Dean’s List

Ashley N. Dunnigan

Jessica M. Still

Raven D. Taylor

BOGART

Dean’s List

Michele I. Moncrief

Joshua A. Willis

BONAIRE

Distinguished

Sarah A. Collins

Dean’s List

Kenneth A. Ray

BROOKFIELD

Distinguished

Anna J. Cherry

Dean’s List

Zachary T. Ramsay

BUENA VISTA

Dean’s List

Seth T. McAllister

CAMILLA

Distinguished

Devan M. Santos

Dean’s List

Zachary P. Council

CARROLLTON

Distinguished

Pamela J. Bryant

CECIL

Dean’s List

Martika S. Jones

CHATSWORTH

Dean’s List

Cody A. Sitton

CHICKAMAUGA

Dean’s List

Benjamin C. Robertson

Distinguished

Joshua G. Clements

Jeffrey L. Lyon

Dean’s List

Thomas J. Chesnut

David M. Rockwood

CLAYTON

Dean’s List

Terry W. English

Cynthia D. Mooney

Dillon G. Parker

COHUTTA

Dean’s List

Michael C. Allmon

Kodey A. Cross

Malia C. Tucker

COLUMBUS

Distinguished List

Bonnie M. Boutwell

COMMERCE

Dean’s List

Newton M. Gilman

COOLIDGE

Dean’s List

Lauren A. Baker

CORDELE

President’s List

Jace Q. Mathis

Distinguished

Shamari D. Bunkley

Jordan I. Mixon

Jade E. Olds

Raymond M. Rambo, III

Dean’s List

Brandon T. Hancock

Brett P. Register

COVINGTON

Dean’s List

Nathan M. Maddox

DACULA

Dean’s List

Kyle D. Barker

DAWSON

Dean’s List

Christopher D. Rogers

DOERUN

Distinguished

Michael K. Basko

Devin K. Gibbs

 Dean’s List

William M. Oliver

Karla G. Outlaw

DOUGLAS

President’s List

Hilary B. Cole

Kristin B. Peterson

 Dean’s List

Janie Bennett

Neil W. Inthachak

Jordana C. McClendon

Mackenzie K. Sirmans

DUBLIN

President’s List

Tyler M. Hendley

EAST DUBLIN

Distinguished

Joshua F. Middlebrooks

EASTANOLLEE

President’s List

Christina K. Dills

EASTMAN

President’s List

Michelle L. Sheffield

Dean’s List

Olen W. Hogan

EDISON

Dean’s List

Keerica B. Blackmon

 

ELLENTON

Dean’s List

Audie J. Perry, Sr.

ELLIJAY

Dean’s List

Cristina E. Coleote

Ana M. Garcia-Zuniga

 

ENIGMA

President’s List

Jordan N. Gill

Kimberly D. Griner

 Distinguished

Kimberly C. Cone

Dean’s List

Terry D. Cranford, II

Candace Horton

Mollie C. Roberts

FAYETTEVILLE

President’s List

Molly K. McBride

Dean’s List

Robert E. McBride

 

FITZGERALD

President’s List

Thao T. Nguyen

Elisabeth P. O’Quinn

Sarah Robinson

Justin C. Vickers

Distinguished

Cesar A Cruz

Jennifer K. Fussell

Amanda S. Green

Holly N. Huggins

Holley R. Lee

Amber L. McElmurray

James C. McElmurray

Wesley S. Mitchell

Zachary A. Patterson

Angela R. Spinks

Johanna L. Warren

Anna M. Williams

Jarrett B. Yarbrough

Stephen M. Yarbrough

Dean’s List

Zachary A. Bryant

Kalee D. Cowan

Hadley D. Driscoll

Jonathan N. Fallin

Nate M. Hall

Timothy A. Hauber

Ashley L. Mitchell

Andrea L. Smith

Hailie B. Taylor

Vickie Taylor

Wes J. Trull

FOLKSTON

Dean’s List

Andrew E. Smith

FORT VALLEY

Dean’s List

Jacob S. Gibb

 

FORTSON

President’s List

Jacob A. Finn

Distinguished

Kathleen M. Lopez

FRANKLIN

Dean’s List

Nathaniel J. Kirk

GAY

President’s List

Caitlyn V. Matthews

GAINESVILLE

Distinguished

Brittany L. Benton

GIBSON

Dean’s List

Matthew T. Usry

GORDON

Dean’s List

Lindsey E. Woodrum

GUYTON

Distinguished

Casey L. Weredyk

Dean’s List

Sarah L. Donnell

HAZLEHURST

Dean’s List

Pedro D. Escobar

Brittany N. Harper

Amanda C. Miller

Andrew R. Morris

HEPHZIBAH

Dean’s List

Taylor A. Martin

HIRAM

Dean’s List

Nicole M. Stevenson

JAKIN

Dean’s List

Alana D. Pearce

JEFFERSON

President’s List

Rachel C. Smith

JONESBORO

Distinguished

Tiwanna S. White

KATHLEEN

Dean’s List

Andrew C. Dixon

 LAGRANGE

President’s List

Laura A. Major

Dean’s List

Joscelyn L. Marshall

LAKE PARK

President’s List

Victoria L. Cooper

LAKELAND

Distinguished

Kevin N. Sparrow

Dean’s List

Matthew S. Bridges

Matthew A. Bruce

LAWRENCEVILLE

Distinguished

Charles M. Alligood

Dean’s List

Jacqueline A. Owens

LENOX

Distinguished

Levi Z. Wetherington

Dean’s List

Jennifer L. Daniels

Kandace R. Griffin

Jeffrey S. Sumner

LESLIE

Distinguished

Marcia L. Sanders

LILBURN

President’s List

Katie M. Bennett

LIZELLA

Distinguished

Luis I. Mendez

LOGANVILLE

President’s List

Chasity D. Tompkins

Dean’s List

Cassidy R. Long

LYERLY

Dean’s List

Matthew A. Pace

LYONS

Distinguished

Daniel J. Avellaneda

MACON

Distinguished

Tamakia L. Brooks

Ashley M. McGreggor

Dean’s List

Mcallister B. Leskosky

MADISON

Dean’s List

Nathan M. Bryan

MARIETTA

Dean’s List

Zachary E. Baldwin

Paige C. Ritter

MCDONOUGH

Distinguished

Curtis L. Jones

Kristie R. Zeigler

Dean’s List

Michael D. Bailey

Brittany A. Vickers

MEIGS

Distinguished

Julie A. Autrey

Dean’s List

Abby S. Barber

Adam L. Curles

Lolita L. Munoz

MERSHON

Distinguished

Whitney K. Sandiford

MILLWOOD

Dean’s List

Brandon T. Lee

MONROE

Dean’s List

Jessica A. Bramlett

MORELAND

Dean’s List

Madison Chmielewski

MOULTRIE

President’s List

Rakeem T. Alexander

Eduardo D. Moreno

Brandon M. Pipkin

Savannah I. Richardson

Miguel A. Rodriguez

Zackary A. Saunders

Distinguished

Rivers M. Allen

Ansley R. Gittens

Jimmy L. Goble

Taylor M. Griner

Sean W. Ladson

Jaycee L. Lott

Ricky J. Martinez

Charles A. McClure

Austin L. Mercer

Gabriel A. Mobley

Quinton T. Pitts

Latoya G. Richardson

Brandy C. Riggins

Caitlin H. Rosencrantz

Maria Santos Sanchez

William S. Sheffield

Alisha K. Sloan

Chasity L. Truelove

Amanda J. Walden

Dean’s List

Miranda E. Fletcher

Zachary M. Gibbs

Maggie M. Hart

Christopher L. Harvin

Job Hernandez

Nancy Ibarra

Julie O. Kline

Kolby P. Lewis

Henry D. Mallard

Marcus D. McDonald

Ansley J. Moore

Katelyn N. Payne

Julia D. Smith

Damon V. Yates

MUSELLA

Dean’s List

Kourtney R. Ellerbee

MYSTIC

Distinguished

Charlotte H. Middlebrooks

Dean’s List

TeQuoria L. Flowers

NASHVILLE

President’s List

Jessica L. Sims

Distinguished

Joey Lynn Harlow

Ally Hendley

Kimberly D. Ziegler

Dean’s List

Nicholas M. Cartwright

Maebry N. Garner

Matthew D. Makorow

Marlee J. Mathis

Lauren H. Ray

Victoria R. Weaver

James D. West

NEWNAN

Distinguished

Joseph M. Murphey

Dean’s List

Allison J. Morris

Blake H. Yates

NICHOLLS

Dean’s List

Tori N. Gilliard

NORCROSS

President’s List

Jose Y. Santana

 Dean’s List

Jesus A. Santana

NORMAN PARK

Distinguished

Valerie A. Bentley

Joshua D. Hancock

Abbie E. Weeks

Dean’s List

Thomasa I. Contreras

Betty Cruz

Johnathan D. Hobgood

Mary Wilson

OCHLOCKNEE

Dean’s List

Michelle A. Wilson

OCILLA

President’s List

Evan M. Williamson

Distinguished

Deanna R. Clark

Micheal J. Cook

Jordan L. Dowd

Saul G. Hernandez

Elizabeth J. Pope

Maribeth L. Portier

Jana N. Roberts

Lily Zheng

Dean’s List

Holly C. Hickey

Jarrett S. Schalch

ODOM

Dean’s List

James G. Galvin

OGLETHORPE

Dean’s List

Charles W. Dowdy

OMEGA

President’s List

James C. Dunn

Dean’s List

Hawaith M. Allen

Lorenzo Gomez, Jr.

Hadiel Renteria

Orasio Torres

PELHAM

President’s List

Melody J. Harper

Caitlin M. Slaughter

PINEVIEW

Distinguished

David L. Faircloth

Taylor M. Faircloth

PLAINS

Dean’s List

Katelynn A. Gutschlag

PORTAL

Dean’s List

Nolan H. Clark

POULAN

Distinguished

Candace R. Cook

Dean’s List

Nikki A. Flippo

Trace L. Glausier

Kelly M. Weaver

POWDER SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Austin W. Eidson

QUITMAN

Distinguished

Charles H. Akers

RANGER

Dean’s List

Emily R. Wheeler

RAY CITY

Dean’s List

Tiffany L. Caulder

REBECCA

Distinguished

Jack T. Fussell

Kristen A. Probert

Dean’s List

Joshwa D. Harris

Annie H. Martin

RESACA

Dean’s List

Gregory T. Fain

ROCHELLE

Distinguished

Sara E. Clements

Brittany S. Gibbs

ROCKMART

Dean’s List

Sladen D. Tant

ROYSTON

President’s List

Cole G. Roper

SALE CITY

Dean’s List

Henry J. Machuca

SHELLMAN

Distinguished

Shanequa L. Slaughter

SPARKS

Distinguished

Emily M. Gandy

Trquinnta A. Harley

Dean’s List

Whitni P. Tucker

SAINT MARY’S

Dean’s List

Ryen B. Dickinson

STATENVILLE

Dean’s List

Jasmin Arvizu

SUMNER

President’s List

Taylor B. Young

Dean’s List

Ashli D. Souter

SYCAMORE

President’s List

Stacey N. Wynn

Distinguished

Jessica L. Bell

Kayla R. Gregory

Melanie D. Renney

 Dean’s List

Cody A. Mitchell

SYLVANIA

Dean’s List

Nadine E. Loitz

 

 

SYLVESTER

President’s List

Benjamin G. Lee

Dustin W. Stinnett

 Distinguished

John T. Buchanan

James M. Crosby

Canesta K. Hicks

Angela D. Sexton

Timothy A. Sizemore

Dean’s List

Alexis T. Black

Dakota R. Cone

Holly M. Lovell

Mason T. Roberts

Morgan A. Smith

Taylor N. Wilson

TENNILLE

Dean’s List

Colleen E. Wright

THOMASVILLE

President’s List

Kristoff D. Cohran

Distinguished

Ashley M. Sutton

TIFTON

President’s List

Carson A. Anderson

Mary J. Bryan

Randall T. Chambers

Jessica N. Chestnut

Kristen H. Conway

Brandon M. Ellis

Daniel F. Gibson

Virginia L. Kiser

Seth W. Mann

Avery A. Norton

Niyati P. Patel

Kelsey A. Rice

Jon A. Simmons

Kaylee E. Tillery

James E. Walker

John J. Williams

Distinguished

Jamika L. Alford

Anibal E. Amaya

Sherri L. Anderson

Christina D. Baker

Elizabeth K. Barbour

Takeela R. Barron

Alexandria D. Booth

Stephanie E. Botton

Ben H. Branch

Robert W. Bullington

Travis W. Flowers

Chelsie R. Folsom

Sandra D. Gordon

Amanda M. Griffin

Megan E. Guest

Laurie B. Haughton

Nick C. Hodnett

Dylan Holloway

Staci R. Howard

Ashley E. Johnson

Joni M. Johnson

Sara C. Johnson

Brooke N. Lamb

Sharrell N. Lewis

Kavitha S. Manur

Ana L. Martinez

Ethan S. McBrayer

Katelyn L. McLean

Iris Newmans

Jennifer Powers

Bernice R. Reese

Anthony C. Roberts

Elizabeth N. Scott

Dana L. Spradley

Kaylee B. Stokes

Rachel K. Thomason

Heather A. Trotter

Mason T. Warren

Zachary L. White

Kyle B. Woods

Dean’s List

Irvin Alvarez

Zachary I. Blackwelder

Kirbie M. Bostick

Donna M. Bradley

Michael C. Butler

Jesse A. Carpenter

Steven C. Connell

Joan D. Cordova

Leah K. Croft

Amber R. Cromer

Andrew S. Dale

Briana A. Denson

Ashley E. Dodson

Lucas M. Hand

Kaycee S. Johnson

Kamanski R. Jordan

Ranna M. Kamal

Austin S. Kilby

Taylor C. Loepker

Lydia S. Mann

Mary E. McIntyre

Jeffrey Nichols

Zachary A. Nimmo

Danielle V. O’Day

Vivian I. Ojiri

Maddalena A. Patton

Sandy Pineda

Vernon C. Poole

Emily A. Potash

Lindsey R. Ricketts

Jessica N. Ross

Marla R. Ross

Allen B. Shepard

Chance E. Singleton

Apahril Strayer

Daniel B. Thompson

Jared J. Thompson

Joseph L. Thompson

Erica E. Tucker

Mariana Valadez

Austin C. West

Dementris L. Williams

Mary M. Willis

Samuel R. Wright

TOCCOA

President’s List

Katie L. Thompson

TUNNEL HILL

Dean’s List

Courtney S. Bailey

TY TY

Distinguished

Chelsea E. Bryan

Valerie A. Robertson

Britni A. Walters

Torri B. Weeks

Dean’s List

Crystal E. Goines

Dylan I. Yancey

 UNION CITY

Distinguished

Angela Oliver

VALDOSTA

Distinguished

Jessica R. Arnold

Kendal L. Baskin

Kendranique S. Brown

Crystal N. Burleson

Tara E. Casillas

April M. Davis

Joshua L. Dawson

Kristen N. Hafeychuck

Dean’s List

Amanda M. Freeman

VIENNA

President’s List

Paige M. Jackson

Danielle B. Simmons

WARNER ROBINS

Dean’s List

Alexandra N. Clark

Randall T. Odom

Kellie B. Starvetsky

WARWICK

Dean’s List

Oliver W. Carter

Daniel H. Faulk

WASHINGTON

Dean’s List

Elizabeth L. Kitchens

WAYCROSS

President’s List

Kendal J. Hickox

Kristen N. Ray

WHIGHAM

President’s List

Kristina D. Singletary

Distinguished

Cuy Harrell, IV

Dean’s List

Courtney L. Taylor

WHITESBURG

Dean’s List

Scott W. Fulton

WILLACOOCHEE

Distinguished

Kendrick T. Dupree

WINDER

Distinguished

Joshua B. Gamblin

WOODSTOCK

Dean’s List

Lindsey N. Hall

WRAY

President’s List

Troy S. Highsmith

Dean’s List

Nancy T. Guerrero

Mauricio A. Soto

OTHER STATES

 FLORIDA

BUSHNELL

Dean’s List

Lindsay Partridge

CLERMONT

Dean’s List

Henry B. Thacker

IMMOKALEE

Dean’s List

Marily Vega

LAKE PLACID

Dean’s List

Alejandro Ramos

LONGWOOD

Distinguished

Jeremy D. Erwin

MARGATE

Dean’s List

Ebony R. Missick

MIAMI GARDENS

President’s List

Ashley C. Dunn

OCALA

Dean’s List

Amber N. Hurst

PLANT CITY

President’s List

Amy R. Klass

POLK CITY

Dean’s List

Jessie C. Glenn

RUSKIN

Dean’s List

Erika M. Bloodgood

WINTER SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Aaron C. Brodfuhrer

 ZOLFO SPRINGS

Dean’s List

Kyndall D. Robertson

 MISSISSIPPI

ELLISVILLE

Distinguished

Steven P. Ewing

NORTH CAROLINA

FAYETTEVILLE

Dean’s List

Haley N. Cone

MILLS RIVER

Dean’s List

Ryan A. Loudy

SOUTH CAROLINA

CENTRAL

Dean’s List

Guy H. Higdon

EHRHARDT

Dean’s List

Nelson R. Rentz

NORTH AUGUSTA

Dean’s List

Brad G. Thompson

WALTERBORO

Dean’s List

Marian E. Huggins

OTHER COUNTRIES

BRAZIL

Dean’s List

Elias Abrahao

COLOMBIA

President’s List

Lukas Mejia

NORWAY

President’s List

Maren Skott-Myhre

 PARAGUAY

Dean’s List

Kamil O. Snaider
 Printable News Release