It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

ABAC ANNOUNCES 265 SPRING TERM GRADUATES

TIFTON–A total of 265 students completed the requirements for graduation from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College at the end of the spring term. Forty-six students received bachelor’s degrees including the first ABAC bachelor’s degrees ever awarded in Natural Resource Management (Forestry), Natural Resource Management (Wildlife) and Biology. 

United States Congressman Austin Scott came back to his hometown of Tifton to deliver a challenge to the graduates at the commencement ceremony.

 “You will wake up in the morning with a college diploma,” Scott, the U.S. Representative for Georgia’s Eighth Congressional District, said.  “When you wake up, you will face the future with a thousand different paths you can take.

“Each path will have its challenges.  I can tell you that change happens very fast in all of those paths.  Never let a fear of failure determine your path.”

Scott told the graduates that the most important first step was to “get started.  It doesn’t matter where you start but continual improvement should be your goal.  Get better every day in whatever you do.  If you say you’re going to do something, do it. Work ethic and a desire for success are more important than talent.”

Elisabeth O’Quinn, a rural studies – business and economic development major from Fitzgerald, received the prestigious George P. Donaldson award at the ceremony. 

O’Quinn became the first Summa Cum Laude graduate in the history of ABAC with a grade point average of 3.94 on a 4.0 scale.  To be eligible for the Summa Cum Laude distinction, graduates must complete a bachelor’s degree.  ABAC awarded its first bachelor’s degree in 2009.

The graduates, their hometowns, and their fields of study are as follows:

BACHELOR’S DEGREES:

 

ADEL

Richard Purvis, Rural Studies in Rural Business and Economic Development

BARNESVILLE

Anthony  Dean, Rural Studies in Rural Business and Economic Development

BETHLEHEM

Thomas Clark, Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

BONAIRE

Kenneth Ray, Jr., Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

BRUNSWICK

William Rogers, Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

BYRON

Matthew Hight, Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

CAIRO

Michael Pope, Diversified Agriculture  

 

COMMERCE

Corey Booth, Diversified Agriculture  

 

CORDELE

Benjamin Cobb, Natural Resource           Management in Forestry

 

Jace Mathis, Diversified Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude 

Raymond Rambo, III, Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

 

CUMMING

Kevin Sams, Turfgrass and Golf           Course Management

 

DALTON

Cody Langford, Natural Resource Management in Wildlife

DOERUN

Devin Gibbs, Rural Studies in Writing and Communication 

Robert Wingate, III, Diversified Agriculture

FITZGERALD

Elisabeth O’Quinn, Rural Studies in           Rural Business and Economic           Development, Summa Cum Laude

GAINESVILLE

Christopher Edwards, Natural           Resource Management in Wildlife

GRAY

Matthew Davis, Natural Resource           Management in Forestry

LAWRENCEVILLE

Charles Alligood, Diversified Agriculture

LOGANVILLE

Andrew Dickson, Diversified Agriculture

MACON

Joseph Gifford, Turfgrass and Golf           Course Management

MARIETTA

Zachary Baldwin, Natural Resource Management in Wildlife

MEANSVILLE

Jonathan Nixon, Diversified Agriculture

MOULTRIE

Gary Argo, Rural Studies in Rural Business and Economic Development

Zachary Felts, Turfgrass and Golf           Course Management

Zachary Gibbs, Diversified Agriculture

NEWTON

Adam White, Natural Resource Management in Wildlife

 

 

ODUM

Wesley Yeomans, Natural           Resource Management in Forestry

PEARSON

Charlotte Horne, Diversified Agriculture

ROME

Joshua Smith, Diversified Agriculture

SYCAMORE

Heather Davis, Natural Resource Management in Wildlife

THOMASVILLE

Tyler Porter, Natural Resource Management in Forestry

TIFTON

Jonathon Marchant, Natural           Resource Management in Forestry

Chance Singleton, Turfgrass and Golf Course Management

VALDOSTA

Joshua Dawson, Diversified Agriculture

WINDER

Joshua Gamblin, Natural Resource Management in Wildlife

OTHER STATES

FLORIDA

BRYCEVILLE

Grace Parker, Diversified Agriculture; also an Associate’s degree in Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics  

CLERMONT

Suzanne Black, Diversified Agriculture

GAINESVILLE

Karina Sorenson, Biology

LAKE CITY

Ryan Huesman, Diversified Agriculture

LAKELAND

Elizabeth McBride, Diversified         Agriculture; also an Associate’s degree in Diversified Agriculture Technology

LAND ‘O LAKES 

Jennifer Lester, Diversified Agriculture; also an Associate’s degree in Diversified Agriculture Technology 

MONTVERDE

Jacob Nyhuis, Diversified Agriculture

MULBERRY

Ryan Wetherington, Natural Resource Management in Forestry and Natural Resource Management in Wildlife; also an Associate’s degree in Forest Technology

SOUTH CAROLINA    

SIMPSONVILLE   

Hanna Kowaleski, Diversified Agriculture 

Travis Roberts, Diversified Agriculture            

                                                                                                                                                             

 ASSOCIATE DEGREES:

 

ABBEVILLE

Caleb Studstill, Biology, with Honors

ACWORTH

Matthew Fryman, Business Administration

Courtney Griffin, Family and Consumer Sciences

Ryan Hayes, Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics

Priscilla Kimani-Kamanja, Nursing

ADEL

Cortney McCall, Nursing, with Merit

Dustin McClelland, Nursing

Sara Robertson, Nursing

Joshua Vining, Nursing  

ALBANY

Crystal Mullins, Nursing

John Schramm, Business Administration 

ALMA

Donna Lee, Nursing 

AMBROSE

Roxanne Barton, Nursing

APPLING

John Ware, Diversified Agriculture           Technology

ARLINGTON

William Harrell, Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics, with Distinction

Leola White, Political Science, with Merit

ASHBURN

Michael Coker, Nursing

Laura Eldridge, Nursing

Heather McGuire, Nursing

ATTAPULGUS

Akeiba Brown, Criminal Justice

AUBURN

Elin Roland, Veterinary Medicine

BACONTON

Dustin Daughtry, Middle Grades Education

David Van Meter, Nursing

BAINBRIDGE

Bryan Digby, Business Administration

Parker Heard, Diversified Agriculture Technology

BAXLEY

Yesenia Ortega, Nursing

Michaela Todd, Nursing

BONAIRE

Mary Robinson, Nursing  

BRUNSWICK

James Vining, Jr., Sports Turf Management

BUTLER

Jay Jones, Art

BYRON

Alecia Cannady, Nursing

CARTERSVILLE

Christopher Pitts, Golf and Sports Turf Management

CHULA

Thomas Chesnut, Early Childhood           Education, with Merit

Isaac DeLoach, Middle Grades Education

COCHRAN 

Deandra Ware, Nursing

CORDELE

Matthew Blevins, Nursing

Andrew Ellis, Music

Kenya Henry, Nursing

DANVILLE

Christie Grimsley, Nursing

DECATUR

Tony Tomlinson, Jr., Middle Grades  Education

DOUGLAS

Hilary Cole, Allied Health in Respiratory Therapy, with Honors

Matthew Monroe, Business Administration

Ashley Williams, Criminal Justice

Terrie Woods, Nursing

EASTMAN

William Barrett, Wildlife Technology

ELLENTON

Luz Cooper, Nursing

ELLENWOOD

Marcus Grant, Journalism and Mass Media

Samantha Samataro, Psychology

ENIGMA

Derek Dowdy, Information Technology

Gerald Green, II, Political Science

Brita Tucker, Early Childhood Education

 

 BLAKELYJoseph Bush, Golf Turf Management

Kollin Pyle, Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics, with Honors

FAYETTEVILLE

Hayleigh Boyd, Animal Sciences

 

 

FITZGERALD

Jessica Ethridge, Chemistry  

Nate Hall, Information Technology

Daniel Hester, Information Technology

Brian Holland, Music – Vocal

Holley Lee, Psychology

Amber McElmurray, Nursing, with Merit

Erin Miles, Early Childhood

          Education

Brandy Peavey, Nursing

Robert Rineair, Allied Health in

          Occupational Therapy

Alfonso Roberson, III,  Information 

          Technology

Terry Sheffield, Business Administration,

          with Merit

Angela Spinks, Wildlife Technology,

          with Merit

FORSYTH

Kelly Belknap, Nursing

Cody Ham, Political Science

GEORGETOWN  

Jessica Stoker, Nursing

HAHIRA

Erica Shaffer, Nursing

HARTWELL

Ansley Burgess, Agriculture

HAZLEHURST

Pedro Escobar, Nursing

Amanda Miller, Agricultural Education,

          with Merit

JAKIN

Alana Pearce, Allied Health in Sports

          Medicine, with Merit

JESUP

Dylan England, Diversified Agriculture

          Technology

JONESBORO

Yves Tranquille, Jr., Political Science

KATHLEEN

Ashley Pike, Nursing

Krista Whitley, Business Administration

KINGSLAND

Shaniqua Taylor, Family and Consumer

          Sciences

LAKELAND

Jessica Mullis, Nursing

Kevin Sparrow, Nursing, with Merit

Misty Wrye, Nursing

LEESBURG

Mindy Amerson, Nursing

Brittany Hering, Allied Health in Physical

          Therapy

Crystal Paulk, Business Administration

 

LENOX

Jennifer Daniels, Nursing, with Merit

Kandace Griffin, Business Administration

Skyler Grubbs, Agribusiness and

          Agricultural Economics

Cody Sellers, Landscape Design and

          Grounds Management

Raina Stephens, Nursing

Mary Wilkerson, Early Childhood Education

 

LILBURN

Katie Bennett, Animal Sciences, with

          Honors

LIZELLA

Elizabeth Cupp, Nursing

LOCUST GROVE

James Gilbert, Political Science

LOGANVILLE

Brandon Childs, Landscape Design and

          Grounds Management

Chasity Tompkins, Agribusiness and

          Agricultural Economics/General

          Business Certificate, both with

          Merit

MACON

Tamakia Brooks, Nursing

Morgan Crawford, Nursing

Ashley McGreggor, Nursing, with Merit

MARTINEZ

Chadwick Abbott, Forest Technology

MCDONOUGH

Michael Bobo, Business Administration

Curtis Jones, II, Political Science

 MEIGS

Adam Curles, Diversified Agriculture

         Technology, with Merit

 Alfredo Munoz, Middle Grades Education

MORELAND

Madison Chmielewski, Wildlife Technology

MOULTRIE

Melissa Bair, Early Childhood Education

Stacy Cook, Middle Grades Education

Jonathan Edwards, Pharmacy

Keaton Griner, Family and Consumer

          Sciences

Enorris Hadley, Human Services

Raleigh Hall, Human Services

Ycilia Laguerre, Nursing

Katelyn Payne, Music – Vocal

Jose Perez, Political Science

Lori Sherling, Allied Health in

          Sports Medicine

MYSTIC

William Sherrod, Nursing

NASHVILLE

Kristi Ashworth, Nursing

Tracy Bazin, Nursing

Ally Hendley, Criminal Justice

Kayla Money, Nursing

Jessica Sims, Nursing, with Distinction

 NEWNAN

Joseph Murphey, Landscape Design and

          Grounds Management

 NICHOLSON

Meagan Williams, Allied Health in

          Occupational Therapy

NORCROSS

Blaine Tyler, Wildlife Technology

NORMAN PARK

Joel Badillo, Business Administration

Alanna Tillery, Accounting: Co-op

OCILLA

Holly Hickey, Wildlife Technology

Cori Poppish, Early Childhood Education,

          with Distinction

Amber Roberts, Nursing

Blaklyn Rogers, Nursing

Bryon Ross, Nursing

ODUM

Savannah Carter, Speech Communication

OMEGA

Kellie McMillan, Nursing

Laura Willis, Nursing

PERRY

Kelly Bowling, Nursing

Alina Paalz, Nursing

Tangel Smith Tarpley, Nursing

Jazmin Thomas, Agricultural

          Communications

POWDER SPRINGS

Keira Hall, Biology

Carmen Johnson, Nursing

RIVERDALE

Sunday Imafidon, Nursing

SALE CITY

Kaitlin Giles, History & Early Childhood

          Education

SPARKS

Hunter Daughtrey, Criminal Justice

Brittany Moody, Middle Grades

          Education

ST. MARYS

Ryen Dickinson, Music

STATENVILLE

Edith Barrios, Psychology

STOCKTON

Patrica Williams, Nursing

SYCAMORE

Kelcie McLean, Allied Health in

          Occupational Therapy

SYLVESTER

Michael Fulghum, Business Administration

Mary Sangster, Nursing

Angela Sexton, Nursing, with Merit

THOMASVILLE

Ashley Sutton, Psychology, with

          Distinction

TIFTON 

Matthew Baxter, Middle Grades Education

            Emily Brinson, Nursing

Robert Bullington, Early Childhood

          Education

Michael Butler, Business Administration

Leticia Castaneda, Nursing

Jeffrey Clark, Business Administration

Miesha Clark, Allied Health in

          Occupational Therapy

Rachel Damron, Business Administration

Jarone Daniell, Agriculture

Kristi Edenfield, Nursing

Rubi Folsom, Early Childhood Education

          & Foreign Language

Daniel Gibson, Music, with Honors

Megan Guest, Nursing, with Distinction

Amanda Holt, Nursing

Erin Hosey, Nursing

Kentavius Jones, Liberal Arts

Jamie Kinsley, Business Administration

Christi McKay, Nursing

George Owens, Jr., Nursing

Saumil Patel, Pharmacy, with Merit

Rachel Payne, Business Administration

Luisa Pineda, Early Childhood Education

Micah Powers, Nursing

Savannah Ray, Biology

Erica Richards, Nursing

Sheila Ridley, Nursing

Briahana Rogers, Music – Vocal

Sunny Ross, Business Administration,

          with Merit

David Scott, Allied Health in Radiologic

          Science

Leslie Slappy, Nursing

Amber Taylor, Nursing

Jared Thompson, Music

Joseph Thompson, Early Childhood

          Education

Heather Trotter, Ornamental Production &

          Landscape Design and Grounds

          Management

 Jennifer White, Nursing

John Williams, Allied Health in Physical

          Therapy, with Distinction

TOCCOA

Elizabeth Hickey, Early Childhood

          Education

TY TY

Chelsea Bryan, Biology, with Honors

Marianne Mulherin, Nursing

Niobe Stilwell, Nursing

UNION POINT

James Thornton, Wildlife Technology

 VALDOSTA

Marshall Bennett, III, Agricultural

          Education

Katrina Davis, Nursing

Rosa Evans, Nursing

Richard Holmes, Forest Technology

Jasmin Loving, Nursing

Daryn Snipes, Nursing

 

WARNER ROBINS

Tina Anderson, Nursing 

WARWICK

Paul Tison, Biological and Agricultural

          Engineering

WASHINGTON

Elizabeth Kitchens, Criminal Justice

WAYCROSS

Blake Cannon, Business Administration

Kendal Hickox, Business Administration,

          with Honors

WAYNESBORO

Hamilton Hogan, Forest Technology

WILLACOOCHEE

Kendrick Dupree, Psychology

WRAY

Reid Miller, Agribusiness and Agricultural

         Economics

WRIGHTSVILLE

Kizzy Oliver, Nursing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER STATES

ALABAMA

PRATTVILLE

Steven Banks, Golf and Sports Turf  Management

FLORIDA

IMMOKALEE

Leomene Aime, Criminal Justice

Jamhson Boliva, Computer Science

LIVE OAK

Ashley Gill, Animal Sciences  

LUTZ

Brooke Cooley, Agricultural Education 

PLANT CITY

Amy Klass, Animal Sciences, with Merit

WINTER SPRINGS

Aaron Brodfuhrer, Agribusiness and

                        Agricultural Economics, with Merit 

MICHIGAN

GRAND RAPIDS

Alejandro Salazar, English

PENNSYLVANIA

ALBION

Hannah Homansky, Agricultural Education

SOUTH CAROLINA

RIDGELAND

Timothy Cramer, Wildlife Technology
Printable News Release