It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

Women’s Tennis

Womens Tennis Nationals Photo Sp 2015

 ABAC Women’s Tennis Team @ Nationals
Day 1 Results
Singles
1- Lizanne Jinkertz lost to Olivia Rolle (FSCJ) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2- Kelly Burge beat Andria Barnes (Itawamba) 6-1 6-0
3- Jannelle Taylor beat Summer Stockstill (Meridian) 6-0 6-4
4- Morgan Trask lost to Samantha Arevalo (Broward) 6-1 6-1
5- Taylor Whitehead beat Aliesha Hudson (Itawamba) 7-5 6-3
6- Taylor Cowart lost to Shannon Donaldson (FSCJ) 6-1 6-3
Doubles
1- Liz and Kelly beat Nelson/Chawafambira (Eastern Arizona) 6-0 6-4
2- Jannelle and Taylor Cowart beat Berogan/Frujillo (Sauk Valley) 3-6 6-1 6-3
3- Morgan and Taylor Whitehead beat Bukassa/Golden (Seward) 6-4 6-2

ABAC Fillies  12 points & Tied for 3rd Place Overall

Day 2 Results
Main Draw Singles
#
2 Kelly Burge beat Caroline Terry (Meridian) 6-1 6-1
#3 Jannelle Taylor lost to Efrosina Kariqi (FSCJ) 6-0 6-1
#5 Taylor Whitehead lost to Mikala Lowrance (SCF) 6-0 6-1
Consolation Singles
#1 Lizanne Jinkertz lost to Chiaka Eshillonu (NMMI) 8-3
#4 Morgan Trask beat McKenzie Sexton (Eastern Arizona) 8-3
#6 Taylor Cowart beat Liz Adams (Snead St) 8-3
Main Draw Doubles
#1 Kelly and Liz beat Perez/Sanz (Barton) 6-2 6-1
#2 Jannelle and Taylor Cowart lost to Bagerbaseh/Delgado (Tyler) 6-0 6-0
#3 Morgan and Taylor Whitehead beat Mackey/Nickles (Pima) 4-6 6-3 6-3

ABAC Fillies 16 points & Tied for 11th place Overall
Day 3 Results
Main Draw Singles
#2 Kelly Burge lost to Elizabeth Bagerbaseh (Tyler) 6-2 6-4
Consolation Singles
#4 Morgan Trask beat Oriana Lovera (Laredo) 8-2
#6 Taylor Cowart beat Becca Brining (Barton) 8-0
Main Draw Doubles
#1 Kelly and Liz lost to Coyos/Lopez (Seward) 7-6 7-5
#3 Taylor Whitehead and Morgan lost to Grigorian/Vanko (ASA) 6-2 6-1ABAC Fillies 17 points & in 12th place Overall

 

 image001

Pictured Above:  Taylor Whitehead, Taylor Cowart, Kelly Burge, Morgan Trask, Scarlet Cook, Jannelle Taylor, Lizanne Jinkertz, Kelly Burdett

ABAC beat GPC 8-1 in the GCAA Region Tournament April 10, 2015
Singles:
1. Lizanne Jinkertz beat Drew Anderson 3-6 6-1 retired injured
2. Kelly Burge beat D’asha Davis 6-4 6-0
3. Jannelle Taylor beat Eduarda Marins 6-2 6-0
4. Morgan Trask beat Elizabeth Milano 6-1 6-0
5. Taylor Whitehead won by default
6. Taylor Cowart won by default

Doubles:
1. Jinkertz/Burge beat Davis/Anderson 6-3 6-4
2. Milano/Marins beat Taylor/Cowart 3-6 6-3 6-2
3. Whitehead/Trask won by default

MVP of Tournament:  Lizanne Jinkertz

Coach of Year:  Dale White

Women's Tennis Spring 2015 Photo 1
Pictured Above: Scarlet Cook, Kelly Burdett, Morgan Trask, Taylor Cowart, Kelly Burge, Lizanne Jinkertz, Jannelle Taylor, Taylor Whitehead

—————————————-

January 30, 2015:  ABAC Tennis Team travels to Orlando, Florida to play Emory Riddle  GO FILLIES!

—————————————-

1-DSC_0105

 

ABAC Women’s Tennis  Fall 2014 Team :   Back Row (L to R):  Coach Dale White, Scarlet Cook, Taylor Whitehead, Kelly Burdett & Taylor Cowart;  Front Row (L to R):  Alexandria Silver, Kelly Burge, Morgan Trask & Jannelle Taylor

—————————————-

ABAC Tennis Supports Community

ABAC Tennis Teams assisted with the fundraiser for Special Hearts Chair which will allow special education teachers to apply for grants through the Tift County Foundation for Educational Excellence.

11-15-14 HB,Dale White11-15-14 Dale,Andrew11-15-14 ABAC GirlsTennis2

 

 

 

 

—————————————-

Follow your Tennis team as they compete at the Nationals Click to see http://www.itatennis.com/Events/USTA-ITA-Championships-Events/SmallCollege.htm