It looks like you're using an outdated web browser. For the best and most secure way to view the ABAC website, please upgrade to the latest version. Close

Women’s Tennis

 

 Rally for Reading

TIFTON RALLIES FOR READING

Scores of folks gathered Sunday afternoon for the annual “Rally for Reading” tennis event sponsored by the Tift County Foundation for Educational Excellence with Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.

The event at ABAC’s Red Hill Tennis Center paired locals with the ABAC men’s and women’s tennis teams and raised more than $2,000 the education foundation’s summer reading program. Sunday, February 7, 2016

Jan. 29.2016 – Embry Riddle Match Results: L 9-0

Individuals: 

Augustin Acuna (Lost) VS. Christian Huang 1-6, 6-0, 2-6

Oriane Yehouenou (Lost) VS. Ana Gotz 1-6, 2-6

Catina Gamo (Lost) VS. Paula Coldin 4-6, 2-6

Morgan Trask (Lost) VS. E. Tomiotio 0-6, 0-6

Hannah Greene (Lost) VS. Kat Bock 0-6, 0-6

Taylor Whitehead (Lost) VS. M. Bennett 3-6, 1-6

Doubles Vs. Embry Riddle

  1. A.Acuna/ C.Gamo lost 8-3 C.Huang/ A.Gotz
  2. O.Yehouenou/ H.Greene lost 8-4 P.Coldin/K.Bock
  3. T. Whitehead/ M.Trask lost 8-4 E.Tomioito/ M.Bennett

Reported By: Dylan Windom

Jan. 30.2016 -Valdosta State Match Results: Lost 9-0

Individuals:

Augustina Acuna (Lost) VS. B. Morales 1-6,3-6

Catina Gamo (Lost) VS. L. Ubeda 2-6, 1-6

Oriane Yehouenou (Lost) VS. J. Jedrychonski 3-6, 2-6

Hannah Greene (Lost) VS. S. Schmidt 2-6, 0-6

Morgan Trask (Lost) VS. D. Barta 4-6, 0-6

Taylor Whitehead (Lost) VS. J. Lario 0-6, 0-6

Doubles Vs. VSU

  1. A.Acuna/ C.Gamo lost 8-1 B.Morales/ J.Jedrychowski
  2. O.Yehouenou/ H.Greene lost 8-2 S.Schmidt/ L. Ubeda
  3. T. Whitehead/ M.Trask lost 8-1 D.Barta/ A. Ponceled

Reported By: Dylan Windom

 

 

2015 Fall Women's Tennis Schedule

 ABAC Hosting ITA Regional Tournament

  Friday, Sept 18 & Saturday, Sept 19
Rain Day if Needed:  Sunday, Sept 20

ABAC will be hosting the ITA regional tournament this weekend beginning on Friday 18th. Come out and Support your Fillies and Stallions! GO ABAC!

Alex Silver

Hannah Greene

Jannelle Taylor

Morgan Trask

Taylor Whitehead

Amanda Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Womens Tennis Nationals Photo Sp 2015

 ABAC Women’s Tennis Team @ Nationals
Day 1 Results
Singles
1- Lizanne Jinkertz lost to Olivia Rolle (FSCJ) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2- Kelly Burge beat Andria Barnes (Itawamba) 6-1 6-0
3- Jannelle Taylor beat Summer Stockstill (Meridian) 6-0 6-4
4- Morgan Trask lost to Samantha Arevalo (Broward) 6-1 6-1
5- Taylor Whitehead beat Aliesha Hudson (Itawamba) 7-5 6-3
6- Taylor Cowart lost to Shannon Donaldson (FSCJ) 6-1 6-3
Doubles
1- Liz and Kelly beat Nelson/Chawafambira (Eastern Arizona) 6-0 6-4
2- Jannelle and Taylor Cowart beat Berogan/Frujillo (Sauk Valley) 3-6 6-1 6-3
3- Morgan and Taylor Whitehead beat Bukassa/Golden (Seward) 6-4 6-2

ABAC Fillies  12 points & Tied for 3rd Place Overall

Day 2 Results
Main Draw Singles
#
2 Kelly Burge beat Caroline Terry (Meridian) 6-1 6-1
#3 Jannelle Taylor lost to Efrosina Kariqi (FSCJ) 6-0 6-1
#5 Taylor Whitehead lost to Mikala Lowrance (SCF) 6-0 6-1
Consolation Singles
#1 Lizanne Jinkertz lost to Chiaka Eshillonu (NMMI) 8-3
#4 Morgan Trask beat McKenzie Sexton (Eastern Arizona) 8-3
#6 Taylor Cowart beat Liz Adams (Snead St) 8-3
Main Draw Doubles
#1 Kelly and Liz beat Perez/Sanz (Barton) 6-2 6-1
#2 Jannelle and Taylor Cowart lost to Bagerbaseh/Delgado (Tyler) 6-0 6-0
#3 Morgan and Taylor Whitehead beat Mackey/Nickles (Pima) 4-6 6-3 6-3

ABAC Fillies 16 points & Tied for 11th place Overall
Day 3 Results
Main Draw Singles
#2 Kelly Burge lost to Elizabeth Bagerbaseh (Tyler) 6-2 6-4
Consolation Singles
#4 Morgan Trask beat Oriana Lovera (Laredo) 8-2
#6 Taylor Cowart beat Becca Brining (Barton) 8-0
Main Draw Doubles
#1 Kelly and Liz lost to Coyos/Lopez (Seward) 7-6 7-5
#3 Taylor Whitehead and Morgan lost to Grigorian/Vanko (ASA) 6-2 6-1ABAC Fillies 17 points & in 12th place Overall

 

 image001

Pictured Above:  Taylor Whitehead, Taylor Cowart, Kelly Burge, Morgan Trask, Scarlet Cook, Jannelle Taylor, Lizanne Jinkertz, Kelly Burdett

ABAC beat GPC 8-1 in the GCAA Region Tournament April 10, 2015
Singles:
1. Lizanne Jinkertz beat Drew Anderson 3-6 6-1 retired injured
2. Kelly Burge beat D’asha Davis 6-4 6-0
3. Jannelle Taylor beat Eduarda Marins 6-2 6-0
4. Morgan Trask beat Elizabeth Milano 6-1 6-0
5. Taylor Whitehead won by default
6. Taylor Cowart won by default

Doubles:
1. Jinkertz/Burge beat Davis/Anderson 6-3 6-4
2. Milano/Marins beat Taylor/Cowart 3-6 6-3 6-2
3. Whitehead/Trask won by default

MVP of Tournament:  Lizanne Jinkertz

Coach of Year:  Dale White

Women's Tennis Spring 2015 Photo 1
Pictured Above: Scarlet Cook, Kelly Burdett, Morgan Trask, Taylor Cowart, Kelly Burge, Lizanne Jinkertz, Jannelle Taylor, Taylor Whitehead

—————————————-

January 30, 2015:  ABAC Tennis Team travels to Orlando, Florida to play Emory Riddle  GO FILLIES!

—————————————-

1-DSC_0105

 

ABAC Women’s Tennis  Fall 2014 Team :   Back Row (L to R):  Coach Dale White, Scarlet Cook, Taylor Whitehead, Kelly Burdett & Taylor Cowart;  Front Row (L to R):  Alexandria Silver, Kelly Burge, Morgan Trask & Jannelle Taylor

—————————————-

ABAC Tennis Supports Community

ABAC Tennis Teams assisted with the fundraiser for Special Hearts Chair which will allow special education teachers to apply for grants through the Tift County Foundation for Educational Excellence.

11-15-14 HB,Dale White11-15-14 Dale,Andrew11-15-14 ABAC GirlsTennis2

 

 

 

 

—————————————-

Follow your Tennis team as they compete at the Nationals Click to see http://www.itatennis.com/Events/USTA-ITA-Championships-Events/SmallCollege.htm